IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V « < 14 15 16  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot 1.4 BETA, For NS 3.0 + other stuff (GET IT :P)
Grudge
post Dec 20 2008, 03:19 PM
Post #301


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 20-December 08
Member No.: 1,432



sorry for posting again .. but it wont work sad.gif

all work fine .. but if i'm typing rcbot autowaypoint on in console it said


[RCBOT>] Player not found
[RCBOT>] Error accessing command.


??????
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 20 2008, 05:19 PM
Post #302


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,889
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



just type

rcbot autowaypoint

You dont need to write "on" or "off", the command just toggles it on an off


you can type

rcbot autowaypoint <playername>

where playername is the name of a player on the server to put autowaypointing on them too
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grudge
post Dec 20 2008, 05:31 PM
Post #303


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 20-December 08
Member No.: 1,432



ahhh cool .... thx biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
``~Scre@m~``
post Jan 2 2009, 07:35 PM
Post #304


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-November 07
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 1,247



will be support for Sven coop 4.0 ?? Cuz bots cant use weapons on enemies they can only break some stuff ohmy.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Jan 4 2009, 07:56 AM
Post #305


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Dec 20 2008, 05:19 PM) *

just type

rcbot autowaypoint

You dont need to write "on" or "off", the command just toggles it on an off
you can type

rcbot autowaypoint <playername>

where playername is the name of a player on the server to put autowaypointing on them too


Wow! I don't remember reading any of that in any of the tutorials. I have always had to add "on" and "off" to toggle autowaypoint mode.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 4 2009, 11:53 AM
Post #306


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,889
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE
' date='Jan 4 2009, 07:56 AM' post='7705']
Wow! I don't remember reading any of that in any of the tutorials. I have always had to add "on" and "off" to toggle autowaypoint mode.


you can use the command

rcbot config autowaypoint_humans

(I think thats the correct command)

that will automatically switch autowaypoint on for any humans that join the server
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
``~Scre@m~``
post Jan 10 2009, 05:25 PM
Post #307


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-November 07
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 1,247



QUOTE(``~Scre@m~`` @ Jan 2 2009, 07:35 PM) *

will be support for Sven coop 4.0 ?? Cuz bots cant use weapons on enemies they can only break some stuff ohmy.gif


So can anybody answer ?? huh ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vesanus
post Jun 20 2011, 09:12 AM
Post #308


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-June 10
Member No.: 1,849



Umm i'm playing with AlienVsAlien mode for NS1/

There is a problem with Team4 (red aliens). Rcbot don't want to morph or build stuff in team4 but they are attacking. How to get'em start working/playing like in normal alien team.


OFFTOPIC:
I was trying WB bots aswell but can't figure it out how to configure them for AvA mode.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vesanus
post Jan 31 2012, 02:31 PM
Post #309


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-June 10
Member No.: 1,849



Lol still waiting since 2011
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Aug 25 2012, 02:31 AM
Post #310


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 700
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hey Vesanus,

I don't know if you are still interested in getting ava working after all this time, or maybe you did? But I recently made venom's ava/mvm rcbot dll's available again in this post. Maybe that would help resolve the problem? I have not tried getting ava working myself, just loaded the dll's to be sure it was functional. I think you have to set abnormal blink.gif in the rcbot config ini too?

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=10988

Hope it helps

madmax2

[Edit] Oh, I guess venom explains it above in this post... rolleyes.gif

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....post&p=7300
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vesanus
post Aug 30 2012, 05:40 AM
Post #311


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-June 10
Member No.: 1,849



Yeah thanks.. but still on AvA RED bots don't take upgrades/change lifeforms and such :C
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V « < 14 15 16
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th July 2018 - 03:07 AM