IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> waypoint versions
TyKoN
post Mar 28 2005, 02:19 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 28-March 05
Member No.: 528



do ns beta 5 waypoints work with ns 3.0 F waypoints? and vice versa?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Mar 28 2005, 05:53 AM
Post #2


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



As to default to NS maps? A few like ns_origin and ns_nothing do but most won't.

Custom maps don't change like they do with an NS update. Custom maps that change ACTUALLY get a new name because any changes made to a map, makes it a "new" map and that's something the NS dev's still haven't figured out. dry.gif

Sorry about the rant. tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DarthSailor
post May 24 2005, 10:56 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 9-March 05
Member No.: 509



The waypoints you have are probably for previous versions of the map. Hang tight and people will be making them for the latest versions.

In the mean time, if you want to run the older versions of the maps and want to use the waypoints, LordSkitch helped me out on how to do that.

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....topic=694&st=0&

Darth
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2019 - 02:20 PM