IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [RCBot] kickRandomBot() : No bots to kick Spamming Console
n0nnie
post Feb 18 2015, 08:15 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 27-October 14
Member No.: 2,361



[RCBot] kickRandomBot() : No bots to kick Is spamming my Serverconsole. This generates Logfiles with 500.000 lines and more in not 24 hours! I am scrolling over half an hour to read 2 Minutes. This is very annoying to find an error or hunt a crash. Is there a way to disable this?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 18 2015, 10:04 AM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(n0nnie @ Feb 18 2015, 09:15 AM) *

[RCBot] kickRandomBot() : No bots to kick Is spamming my Serverconsole. This generates Logfiles with 500.000 lines and more in not 24 hours! I am scrolling over half an hour to read 2 Minutes. This is very annoying to find an error or hunt a crash. Is there a way to disable this?


rcbot config max_bots should not be 0

if you have any other bots such as tfbot running it could cause this too
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
n0nnie
post Feb 18 2015, 09:26 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 27-October 14
Member No.: 2,361



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Feb 18 2015, 11:04 AM) *

rcbot config max_bots should not be 0

if you have any other bots such as tfbot running it could cause this too


CODE
# RCBot2 Config generated by RCBot2 Launcher
rcbotd config max_bots 12
rcbotd addbot
rcbot_defrate 0.19
rcbot_skill 0.60
rcbot_anglespeed 0.25
rcbot_avoid_radius 80
rcbot_avoid_strength 100
rcbot_aimsmooting 1
rcbot_change_classes 0
rcbot_taunt 0
rcbot_messaround 1
rcbot_meleeonly 0
rcbot_move_obj 1
rcbot_min_cc_time 60
rcbot_max_cc_time 240
rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 1
rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods 417
rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 417
rcbot_scoutdj 0.5
rcbot_voice_cmds 1
rcbot_heavyaimoffset 0.1
rcbot_move_sentry_time 120
rcbot_move_sentry_kpm 1
rcbot_move_disp_time 120
rcbot_move_disp_healamount 100
rcbot_move_tele_time 120
rcbot_move_tele_tpm 1
rcbot_move_dist 800


I am running linuxbuild 0.95
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 19 2015, 11:15 PM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



what is the max players set as in your server?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dgesd
post Feb 20 2015, 12:38 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 23-February 14
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,325



QUOTE(n0nnie @ Feb 18 2015, 09:26 PM) *

CODE

rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 417


I'm not sure, but try to change rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 from 417 to 418
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
n0nnie
post Feb 22 2015, 09:57 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 27-October 14
Member No.: 2,361



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Feb 20 2015, 12:15 AM) *

what is the max players set as in your server?


sv_maxplayers is 25
sv_visibleplayers is set to 24 (not sure about the cvar if it is correct)


QUOTE(dgesd @ Feb 20 2015, 01:38 PM) *

I'm not sure, but try to change rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 from 417 to 418


It is a dods server
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Feb 22 2015, 11:38 PM
Post #7


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 856
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



This may not be the way you want it, but for a test try setting rcbot config max_bots one less than sv_maxplayers...

sv_maxplayers 25
rcbot config max_bots 24

See if the message goes away. Bots should be kicked as players join until the min_bots setting is reached. This may make your server look nearly full though? So maybe not what you want? I can see it would be useful to have the server look half full in the steam server browser, so players think there is room to join it.

Sounds like the message occurs because there are no bots to kick until the max_bots setting is reached. Doe's the message occur only when players join? Or doe's it seem more frequent?

Am I reading that right? Is it 500 lines, or 500 thousand lines? gawd, thats an awful lot for players joining to cause this?... ohmy.gif blink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
n0nnie
post Feb 24 2015, 08:42 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 27-October 14
Member No.: 2,361



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Feb 23 2015, 12:38 AM) *

This may not be the way you want it, but for a test try setting rcbot config max_bots one less than sv_maxplayers...

sv_maxplayers 25
rcbot config max_bots 24

See if the message goes away. Bots should be kicked as players join until the min_bots setting is reached. This may make your server look nearly full though? So maybe not what you want? I can see it would be useful to have the server look half full in the steam server browser, so players think there is room to join it.

Sounds like the message occurs because there are no bots to kick until the max_bots setting is reached. Doe's the message occur only when players join? Or doe's it seem more frequent?

Am I reading that right? Is it 500 lines, or 500 thousand lines? gawd, thats an awful lot for players joining to cause this?... ohmy.gif blink.gif

Will test your suggestion as soon as no players are on.

And it is 1 Million lines atm. Thats my problem. I have to scroll three till 5 pages to look at 2 console lines like "player a killed player b"

I had to write a script which is renaming console.log every 24 hours to keep it in a readable size ^^

My log from yesterday has the size of 62 MB ^^
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th December 2019 - 06:19 AM