IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot 1.4 BETA, For NS 3.0 + other stuff (GET IT :P)
LordSkitch
post Apr 1 2005, 11:24 PM
Post #41


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Alright, they're braindead, but .. umm.. ok

with [RC] Archfiend

rcbot debug_bot archfiend
did nothing on the client
rcbot debug_bot archfiend
on the server console said
Can't use this command on the dedicated server

rcbot debug bot archfiend
did nothing on the client
rcbot debug bot archfiend
on the server console said:
Accessing debug commands : detected dedicated server
Debug level not found


How in the hell do I use that command?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 2 2005, 12:12 AM
Post #42


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,016
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



as i said try joining the game and ... tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 2 2005, 12:18 AM
Post #43


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



I did, I was in the game.. Like I said in my post, I tried it on the client, and on the server, cause the client stuff wouldn't work..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 2 2005, 12:55 PM
Post #44


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,016
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



hmm it must use the listen server client instead of the guy debugging, I thought it didnt do that, ill check it later
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 2 2005, 01:37 PM
Post #45


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Tsk tsk, makin me feel dumb tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 2 2005, 11:26 PM
Post #46


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,016
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



you weren't using rcon were you? I don't see any other code that will be called when it says the error "Can't use this command on the dedicated server" unless you specifically typed the command via the dedicated server.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 3 2005, 12:20 AM
Post #47


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



First, I did rcbot debug_bot archfiend in the console in the game, while I was playing. Nothing happened. So, I tried it in the server console, and it yelled at me.

So then I tried rcbot debug bot archfiend in the console in the game, while I was playing, and again, nothing happened, so I tried that too in the server console, and it yelled at me again...

As far as I know, it doesn't actually do anything laugh.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 3 2005, 11:36 AM
Post #48


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,016
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



it doesn't print anything on the console, it prints it on the game screen to the top right, probably where the console blocks the damn thing!!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Apr 3 2005, 08:21 PM
Post #49


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



QUOTE (Cheeseh @ Apr 3 2005, 11:36 AM)
it doesn't print anything on the console, it prints it on the game screen to the top right, probably where the console blocks the damn thing!!

As in "developer" feedback? If that's so then the clients need to enable "developer 1" to see this.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 3 2005, 10:25 PM
Post #50


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Developer 1 just echos the console to the top left.. lemme go try the bot debug thing again... nah, doesn't seem to do anything.. ::shrug::
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 4 2005, 10:16 AM
Post #51


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,016
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



Noooo!! arghh, devleoper 1 is for the console only

it's a HUD message displayed on the HUD, NOT on the console. (like in adminmod hud message or whatever it was). It's like this because it can update very often and it's easier to see when it changes on the HUD, it it were on the console there would be thousands of print outs, probably exactly the same until a change.

actually, the proper syntax is :

rcbot debug_bot bot <botname>

... should have used rcbot help debug_bot....!!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrbean1112
post Apr 4 2005, 02:14 PM
Post #52


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5-December 04
Member No.: 450



does this do anything for sven coop? (add waypoints, better bots, etc wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MarD
post Apr 4 2005, 04:39 PM
Post #53


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 139
Joined: 30-September 04
From: Canada EH?
Member No.: 419



Heyyo,

Well his A* naivgation optimizations means the bots will find their routes faster, so that means bots will move around more constantly. smile.gif

He also tried to fix up an issue with the health for func_breakable being too high, but it turns out that needs a bit of tweaking..

Those are the 2 main changes that makes svencoop more enjoyable. If there's others then I missed them. tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 4 2005, 10:34 PM
Post #54


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Wow! It does work... thats pretty cool. Next time they're braindead, I'll do it!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 5 2005, 09:36 AM
Post #55


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Alright, they went braindead, and I turned on the debug doohickey, and even grabbed em and moved em around a bit to see if I could stimulate them into doing anything, after all, I am the botfondler.

Anyhow, here's the demo of them kinda standing around, one ran and jumped a bit, but then stayed there..

braindead demo

If it dumps you saying you don't have all the models or what have you, join my server (www.the-coming.com:27015) and it'll go ahead and stick em all on yer system
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 8 2005, 12:21 AM
Post #56


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



I've downgraded to the previous version, to see if they still go braindead, and I'll do so one more version if they do, after that I'm gonna start ripping off plugins to see if one of them is causing it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 9 2005, 12:02 AM
Post #57


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Actually I think it was freakin' EntMod that was causing it.. I took it off temporarilly, and all of a sudden they've been up 15 hours without them going braindead..

Here's hoping it was just my own dumb ass fault they kept breaking!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 9 2005, 06:09 AM
Post #58


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Ok, well the braindead time went from ~4 hours to ~24, so EntMod may have been a culprit in a deeper-rooted problem...

Here's the demo of the braindeadness braindead bots demo
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 9 2005, 06:32 PM
Post #59


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,016
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



there are like hundreds of resource s I don't have to run the demo and can't be arsed to look for all of them :/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 9 2005, 08:06 PM
Post #60


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



LOL DOH! ohmy.gif if you ICQ me or AIM me or whatever I'll set my server up to that map and when you join you can get all the stuff from my content server with its dual gigabit lines! Weee! biggrin.gif

They went nuts this time after 5 hrs sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th August 2019 - 11:35 PM