IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot TF2 crashing upon bot loading
SPYderman
post Aug 10 2013, 05:26 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 10-August 13
Member No.: 2,299



I am trying to use "RCBot2 0.75 Release 2" for my TF2 dedicated server, but whenever a bot loads, the server crashes and it doesn't give me a crash log report. I've also tried using the Bot Profiles launcher to play with them in a LAN server given by VALVe, and it crashes my client as well.

I am trying to launch them on 2fort. I've tried loading them with and without SourceMod and they still crash if that helps. Is there any way possible to find out what's causing this crash?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Aug 10 2013, 01:29 PM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,051
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(SPYderman @ Aug 10 2013, 06:26 AM) *

I am trying to use "RCBot2 0.75 Release 2" for my TF2 dedicated server, but whenever a bot loads, the server crashes and it doesn't give me a crash log report. I've also tried using the Bot Profiles launcher to play with them in a LAN server given by VALVe, and it crashes my client as well.

I am trying to launch them on 2fort. I've tried loading them with and without SourceMod and they still crash if that helps. Is there any way possible to find out what's causing this crash?


its the rcbot_runplayercmd_tf2 cvar, it should be set to 417 as there was an update to tf2 recently. In dedicated servers it wont work if you change it in the config, you need to change it yourself or some other way automatically before you add any bots
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SPYderman
post Aug 11 2013, 02:09 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 10-August 13
Member No.: 2,299



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Aug 10 2013, 01:29 PM) *

its the rcbot_runplayercmd_tf2 cvar, it should be set to 417 as there was an update to tf2 recently. In dedicated servers it wont work if you change it in the config, you need to change it yourself or some other way automatically before you add any bots

Thanks Cheezeh, they work perfectly. I just changed the rcbot_runplayercmd_tf2 like you said from 416 to 417 in the bot configs. I got a couple of other things I'd like to report, which I'll do soon!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2021 - 03:06 AM