IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> No Signature Found
RenAnx
post Sep 28 2010, 04:19 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-September 10
Member No.: 1,888



Alright as most probably have noticed and I as well this is something I really want help around including my
friends. Before you ask, yes I have tried -insecure in the launch. Here is what I am getting.

] plugin_load "../bin/HPB_Bot2"
No valid signature found for c:\program files\steam\steamapps\*****\team fortress 2\tf\..\bin\HPB_Bot2.dll
Unable to load plugin "../bin/HPB_Bot2"

I would appreciated it if someone else who experienced this problem has a solution to this since this
was caused by the new update.

Might just have to wait till the newer version of RCBot 2 is released =P Other than that I only prefer
this bot plug in as my main hero.

Thanks.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Sep 28 2010, 04:57 PM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(RenAnx @ Sep 28 2010, 04:19 PM) *

Alright as most probably have noticed and I as well this is something I really want help around including my
friends. Before you ask, yes I have tried -insecure in the launch. Here is what I am getting.

] plugin_load "../bin/HPB_Bot2"
No valid signature found for c:\program files\steam\steamapps\*****\team fortress 2\tf\..\bin\HPB_Bot2.dll
Unable to load plugin "../bin/HPB_Bot2"

I would appreciated it if someone else who experienced this problem has a solution to this since this
was caused by the new update.

Might just have to wait till the newer version of RCBot 2 is released =P Other than that I only prefer
this bot plug in as my main hero.

Thanks.

Every plugin must have a valid signature from VALVe in order to work (without the -insecure tag) We'll have to wait till VALVe gives RCbot2 an ok signature.
EDIT: What, the -insecure tag doesn't work anymore? I'll give it a try myself just to be on the safe side.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RenAnx
post Sep 28 2010, 10:05 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-September 10
Member No.: 1,888



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Sep 28 2010, 04:57 PM) *

Every plugin must have a valid signature from VALVe in order to work (without the -insecure tag) We'll have to wait till VALVe gives RCbot2 an ok signature.
EDIT: What, the -insecure tag doesn't work anymore? I'll give it a try myself just to be on the safe side.


Thanks for the reply. I guess I was afraid of this. Apparently not on my side the -insecure doesn't work. Let me know. Thanks.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Sep 29 2010, 03:02 PM
Post #4


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(RenAnx @ Sep 28 2010, 10:05 PM) *

Thanks for the reply. I guess I was afraid of this. Apparently not on my side the -insecure doesn't work. Let me know. Thanks.

Yep, it crashes when the bots die.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RenAnx
post Oct 1 2010, 06:18 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-September 10
Member No.: 1,888



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Sep 29 2010, 03:02 PM) *

Yep, it crashes when the bots die.


Well I got it solved now. It works now. Thank you. I just did a re-install on the game and re-tried it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Oct 1 2010, 01:10 PM
Post #6


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(RenAnx @ Oct 1 2010, 06:18 AM) *

Well I got it solved now. It works now. Thank you. I just did a re-install on the game and re-tried it.

Wait, what? It really doesn't crash anymore?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Oct 1 2010, 02:25 PM
Post #7


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



well, it still destroys me dedi... :/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RenAnx
post Oct 2 2010, 10:02 AM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-September 10
Member No.: 1,888



Yes no crashing. It's pretty much working now. It seems to run fine on my dedi. All I ever did was re-install TF2 and it's working fine now.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Oct 2 2010, 01:10 PM
Post #9


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



ok, this is just weird... this was crashing my dedi yesterday every time a bot killed a bot... today i read that it is working for you all so i re-added the bots to my server and they work fine today... im not complaining, but i am confused... i didnt change anything... lol
only thing that happened was the host did its daily reboot... that must have done it... gotta love windows... lol
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SACKINGMAGGOTS
post Oct 9 2010, 09:02 PM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-October 10
Member No.: 1,891



wait i dont get it so wat is this -insucure thing that ur talking about becuase im have the same problem too
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SACKINGMAGGOTS
post Oct 9 2010, 09:31 PM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-October 10
Member No.: 1,891



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Sep 28 2010, 04:57 PM) *

Every plugin must have a valid signature from VALVe in order to work (without the -insecure tag) We'll have to wait till VALVe gives RCbot2 an ok signature.
EDIT: What, the -insecure tag doesn't work anymore? I'll give it a try myself just to be on the safe side.

what is the -insecure thing u r taking about
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Oct 10 2010, 12:21 AM
Post #12


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



QUOTE(SACKINGMAGGOTS @ Oct 9 2010, 05:31 PM) *

what is the -insecure thing u r taking about

right click on the game in the steam library and select properties... in there is a place to add launch options... type "-insecure" in there and say ok... then relaunch the game... this turns off the VAC protection from steam and negates the steam signature checking.

hope that helps
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SACKINGMAGGOTS
post Oct 10 2010, 11:44 AM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-October 10
Member No.: 1,891



QUOTE(DrPuffinKind @ Oct 10 2010, 12:21 AM) *

right click on the game in the steam library and select properties... in there is a place to add launch options... type "-insecure" in there and say ok... then relaunch the game... this turns off the VAC protection from steam and negates the steam signature checking.

hope that helps

I LOVE U THANKS FOR THE HELP
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SACKINGMAGGOTS
post Oct 10 2010, 11:57 AM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-October 10
Member No.: 1,891



QUOTE(DrPuffinKind @ Oct 10 2010, 12:21 AM) *

right click on the game in the steam library and select properties... in there is a place to add launch options... type "-insecure" in there and say ok... then relaunch the game... this turns off the VAC protection from steam and negates the steam signature checking.

hope that helps

crap now it says
loading unsigned module ../bin/HPB_Bot2
Access to secure servers is disabled
unable to load plugin "..bin/HPB_Bot2
unable to load plugin "..bin/HPB_Bot2

what do i do now
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Oct 10 2010, 12:09 PM
Post #15


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



QUOTE(SACKINGMAGGOTS @ Oct 10 2010, 07:57 AM) *

crap now it says
loading unsigned module ../bin/HPB_Bot2
Access to secure servers is disabled
unable to load plugin "..bin/HPB_Bot2
unable to load plugin "..bin/HPB_Bot2

what do i do now

are you loading it with a VDF file like the installation instructions indicate? if not try that... load up a map and then switch to a different map to reload everything (this helps the bot load better), enable cheats, and add your bots... if this is not working correctly, then it is likely you dont have them installed quite right... follow the guide stickied above and re-install them...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
samhaines79
post Oct 29 2010, 09:58 PM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-October 10
From: Denver
Member No.: 1,901



Has there been any resolution to this? I've been having the same problems...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Oct 30 2010, 02:06 AM
Post #17


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



QUOTE(samhaines79 @ Oct 29 2010, 05:58 PM) *

Has there been any resolution to this? I've been having the same problems...

read the fucking thread
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sjru
post Oct 30 2010, 04:38 PM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 4-June 09
From: Posadas, Misiones, Argentina.
Member No.: 1,567



QUOTE(DrPuffinKind @ Oct 9 2010, 09:21 PM) *
this turns off the VAC protection from steam and negates the steam signature checking.

hope that helps


What? That's mean that I wouldn't be able to get any drops? or join any VAC server?
That's crap!. Why not somebody send a mail to Valve to see if they can add a "secure" flag for this plugin? (Or they don't want competitors for their bots?)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post Oct 30 2010, 06:54 PM
Post #19


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



use patch engine.dll http://rghost.ru/3081578 (clears checks Signature plugins) biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sjru
post Oct 30 2010, 07:56 PM
Post #20


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 4-June 09
From: Posadas, Misiones, Argentina.
Member No.: 1,567



QUOTE(bir3yk @ Oct 30 2010, 03:54 PM) *

use patch engine.dll http://rghost.ru/3081578 (clears checks Signature plugins) biggrin.gif


Thanks, but how do I use it? And what it does?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th August 2019 - 05:04 PM