IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Half-life 2 RCBOT I love it!, A couple of question...
Mladen
post Feb 7 2007, 03:25 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-February 07
Member No.: 1,026



blink.gif I Everybody i just find Rcbot2...and i install everything in my game (hl2) It works very well (in LAN)and i like the inteligence of thath bots they are even better than certain newplayers!!!Anyway my question is..is it possible to run RCBOT2 in my server on internet? Or they are just for LAN connections?Becausse i just start my server 2 weeks ago and not a lot people playing....but if i put the bots a lot of people come.....is its possible where should i install everyplugin ????I try a lot of combination and it works perfect in LAN but when i start my SOURCE DEDICATED SERVER on my computer at home i receive the message"..Youre not alowed to used this command"I read a lot of topic and i cant find the ini access files on my computer...anyway thanks in advance ..sorry for the big topic...cheers Mladen wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 7 2007, 03:09 PM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Mladen @ Feb 7 2007, 03:25 AM) *

blink.gif I Everybody i just find Rcbot2...and i install everything in my game (hl2) It works very well (in LAN)and i like the inteligence of thath bots they are even better than certain newplayers!!!Anyway my question is..is it possible to run RCBOT2 in my server on internet? Or they are just for LAN connections?Becausse i just start my server 2 weeks ago and not a lot people playing....but if i put the bots a lot of people come.....is its possible where should i install everyplugin ????I try a lot of combination and it works perfect in LAN but when i start my SOURCE DEDICATED SERVER on my computer at home i receive the message"..Youre not alowed to used this command"I read a lot of topic and i cant find the ini access files on my computer...anyway thanks in advance ..sorry for the big topic...cheers Mladen wink.gif


I think what you are looking for is a method of adding bots automatically. Currently, as far as I remember there are no max_bots or min_bots commands.

There are also no rcbot configuration (.ini) files that deal with adding bots. Only accessable clients are implemented (config/accessclients.ini). This file allows payers to add bots themselves if someone with access joins the server.

So the only way to add bots to the server right now is if someone with access to bot commands adds them themselves. I can't remember If I added functionality to add bots between maps because it's been so long since I implemented everything
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mladen
post Feb 7 2007, 05:56 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-February 07
Member No.: 1,026



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Feb 7 2007, 03:09 PM) *

I think what you are looking for is a method of adding bots automatically. Currently, as far as I remember there are no max_bots or min_bots commands.

There are also no rcbot configuration (.ini) files that deal with adding bots. Only accessable clients are implemented (config/accessclients.ini). This file allows payers to add bots themselves if someone with access joins the server.

So the only way to add bots to the server right now is if someone with access to bot commands adds them themselves. I can't remember If I added functionality to add bots between maps because it's been so long since I implemented everything


Thanks for the reply...I dont care to add it myself i just cant when i start my "source dedicated server half-life2 deathmatch" I type in the console rcbot addbot and the console tell me :"You are not alow to use this command!""but in lan is ok.....i want to put it manualy on internet how can i get my access autorised???I realy like thath bots...(i use mani admin plugin and matties event scripts)cant wait for your reply...cheers..Mladen....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 8 2007, 12:47 AM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Mladen @ Feb 7 2007, 05:56 PM) *

Thanks for the reply...I dont care to add it myself i just cant when i start my "source dedicated server half-life2 deathmatch" I type in the console rcbot addbot and the console tell me :"You are not alow to use this command!""but in lan is ok.....i want to put it manualy on internet how can i get my access autorised???I realy like thath bots...(i use mani admin plugin and matties event scripts)cant wait for your reply...cheers..Mladen....


look at the accessclients.ini, read it, enter YOUR Steam ID as the user steam ID, you will be able to add bots when you log into the server

you can always add
STEAM_ID_LAN
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mladen
post Feb 8 2007, 01:54 AM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-February 07
Member No.: 1,026



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Feb 8 2007, 12:47 AM) *

look at the accessclients.ini, read it, enter YOUR Steam ID as the user steam ID, you will be able to add bots when you log into the server

you can always add
STEAM_ID_LAN


Where the target to find accesclient.ini? in steam? or is a missing plugin in the hbpbot2?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 8 2007, 01:24 PM
Post #6


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Mladen @ Feb 8 2007, 01:54 AM) *

Where the target to find accesclient.ini? in steam? or is a missing plugin in the hbpbot2?

after you run the bot once the bot creates the file rcbot2/config/accessclients.ini (i.e. in the bot folder)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mladen
post Feb 8 2007, 04:04 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-February 07
Member No.: 1,026



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Feb 8 2007, 01:24 PM) *

after you run the bot once the bot creates the file rcbot2/config/accessclients.ini (i.e. in the bot folder)

I get this message when i start the server....and after i go to rcbot/config/ but the config file is empty...did i miss something??no acces client files do i have to create it? Can you get me a good link to download everything?

Level "dm_overwatch" has been loaded
*** Can't open Waypoint Visibility table for reading!
*** No waypoint visibility file ***
*** Working out waypoint visibility information... ***
Executing dedicated server config file
Precache of sprites/redglow1 ambigious (no extension specified)
Error reading weapon data file for: weapon_bugbait
Error reading weapon data file for: weapon_annabelle
Precache of sprites/redglow1 ambigious (no extension specified)
clientMax is 12
clientMax is 12
Section [Scenes]: 1096 resources total 17.54 KB, 0.84 % of limit (2.10 MB)
couldn't exec server.cfg
*** finished working out visibility ***
*** saving waypoints with visibility information ***
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 8 2007, 10:57 PM
Post #8


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



hmm im pretty sure it was supposed to come with the bot

well you can make a new file and paste this in it, call it accessclients.ini, put it in rcbot2/config

QUOTE

# format is
# "<STEAM ID>" <access level>
# see http://rcbot.bots-united.com/accesslev.htm for access
# levels
#
# example:
#
#
# "STEAM_0:123456789" 63
# don't put one of '#' these before a line you want to be read
# by the bot!
#
STEAM_ID_LAN 127

add your steam id also and add a space and a number such as 63 or 127 afterwards
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mladen
post Feb 10 2007, 12:42 AM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-February 07
Member No.: 1,026



Cheeseh it dont work..i erased everithing..now i wait a step by step guide if you can tell me how to installl..Whath to install...and the link to download and please check if All the files are there...Did you ever try it on multiplayer???If not Why?everybody waiting for thath....Mladen(theres a lot of confusion and old files)
This is my last try...waiting..........Mladen
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 10 2007, 01:41 PM
Post #10


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Mladen @ Feb 10 2007, 12:42 AM) *

Cheeseh it dont work..i erased everithing..now i wait a step by step guide if you can tell me how to installl..Whath to install...and the link to download and please check if All the files are there...Did you ever try it on multiplayer???If not Why?everybody waiting for thath....Mladen(theres a lot of confusion and old files)
This is my last try...waiting..........Mladen

if it was working before all you had to do was create that file and put it in accessclients.ini, then actually join the server (not using dedicated server console) to add bots.

your other thread is the exact same problem so I might as well merge or delete the thread as there is no need.

The bot is NOT fully functional in terms of AI etc and some commands, its only a framework.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mladen
post Feb 10 2007, 02:25 PM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-February 07
Member No.: 1,026



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Feb 10 2007, 01:41 PM) *

if it was working before all you had to do was create that file and put it in accessclients.ini, then JOIN the server (not using dedicated server console) to add bots.

your other thread is the exact same problem so I might as well merge or delete the thread.

The bot is NOT fully functional in terms of AI etc and some commands, its only a framework.


Ok sorry but IT WAS WORKING IN LAN before BUT NEVER IN DEDICATED SERVER......is it clear?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 10 2007, 03:44 PM
Post #12


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Mladen @ Feb 10 2007, 02:25 PM) *

Ok sorry but IT WAS WORKING IN LAN before BUT NEVER IN DEDICATED SERVER......is it clear?


Yes I know. calm down man.

anyway

You know there is a seperate folder for the dedicated server? you need to do the same thing with that folder that you did with HL2 deathmatch folder


e.g. the creating the "addons" folder in..

C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\<user>\source dedicated server\hl2mp\

then putting the HPB_bot2.vdf in..

C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\<user>\source dedicated server\hl2mp\addons

and adding HPB_bot2.dll file in

C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\<user>\source dedicated server\bin\

if the bot doesn't work, or crashes then the bot is not fully functional in SRCDS, I am still working on it in those areas
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 10 2007, 04:13 PM
Post #13


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I've been working on it and I've added a new command that can be accessed on a dedicated server (called rcbotd instead of rcbot, which will work on a dedicated server) but only addbot commands will work nothing else.

I haven't uploaded yet either but will soon
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mladen
post Feb 10 2007, 04:23 PM
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-February 07
Member No.: 1,026



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Feb 10 2007, 04:13 PM) *

I've been working on it and I've added a new command that can be accessed on a dedicated server (called rcbotd instead of rcbot, which will work on a dedicated server) but only addbot commands will work nothing else.

I haven't uploaded yet either but will soon


OKI.....Now we understand more each other...So for it to work on my dedicated server I have to Wait for your addon..RIGHT?
When you gonna put it to download?
Can t wait!!!!!Mladen wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 10 2007, 04:34 PM
Post #15


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Mladen @ Feb 10 2007, 04:23 PM) *

OKI.....Now we understand more each other...So for it to work on my dedicated server I have to Wait for your addon..RIGHT?
When you gonna put it to download?
Can t wait!!!!!Mladen wink.gif

yeah but what I also said earlier, you can still add bots to a dedicated server if you join your own server as a client (Using accessclients.ini) to add a few bots. but thats maybe whats confusing you blink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mladen
post Feb 10 2007, 05:07 PM
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-February 07
Member No.: 1,026



ph34r.gif
QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Feb 10 2007, 04:34 PM) *

yeah but what I also said earlier, you can still add bots to a dedicated server if you join your own server as a client (Using accessclients.ini) to add a few bots. but thats maybe whats confusing you blink.gif


Ok Now i just create a file called ACCESSCLIENTS.INI (whit wordpad)
And i paste whath you send me in it whith my steam id...Then i put it in the folder RCBOT/CONFIG/

......................................Still not working...............................

I get the same message (YOU DONT HAVE ACCES TO THIS COMMAND)

HERE is my accessclients.ini


# format is
# "<STEAM ID>" <access level>
# see http://rcbot.bots-united.com/accesslev.htm for access
# levels
#
# example:
#
#
# "STEAM_0:123456789" 63
# don't put one of '#' these before a line you want to be read
# by the bot!
#
STEAM_ID_LAN 127
STEAM_0:0:11493434 127
STEAM_0:0:11493434 63
STEAM_0:0:11493434 32
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 10 2007, 05:17 PM
Post #17


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE

STEAM_0:0:11493434 32


whoops! remove that line, you just gave yourself access to only one command that isn't implemented.

also remove the "STEAM_0:0:11493434 63" line, keep the one with 127. you only need 1 line per steam id


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mladen
post Feb 10 2007, 08:17 PM
Post #18


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-February 07
Member No.: 1,026



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Feb 10 2007, 05:17 PM) *

whoops! remove that line, you just gave yourself access to only one command that isn't implemented.

also remove the "STEAM_0:0:11493434 63" line, keep the one with 127. you only need 1 line per steam id



I DID EVERITHING STILL THE SAME..... sad.gif


# format is
# "<STEAM ID>" <access level>
# see http://rcbot.bots-united.com/accesslev.htm for access
# levels
#
# example:
#
#
# "STEAM_0:123456789" 63
# don't put one of '#' these before a line you want to be read
# by the bot!
#
STEAM_ID_LAN 127
STEAM_0:0:114953434 127

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 10 2007, 09:02 PM
Post #19


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



try these files

http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?...file&id=260

there is a new command

users show

which will show all users parsed by the accessclients.ini file, if it doesn't show anything then there was a problem finding the file or parsing it.

although you won't need to do that anyway because.. there are new commands, good old

config max_bots <num bots>

and

config min_bots <num bots>

read the updated readme, and in the dedicated server use "rcbotd" instead of "rcbot" to access bot commands
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mladen
post Feb 11 2007, 01:58 AM
Post #20


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-February 07
Member No.: 1,026



OK in download the rcbot2 preview update..then i replace the hpb bot dll whith the new.,THEN I SEE the accessclients.ini file in!!!!i put my steam id like we try earlier...same problem....weird.....no access.....


HERE WHATH I SEE...
in my console in the game......





Deathmatch
Map: dm_snipe_reborn_v2
Players: 1 / 16
Build 2992
Server Number 1
SetConVar: No such cvar ( macdguy_deathmessages set to v7.1.1), skipping
SetConVar: No such cvar ( ee66666eeeeeretyutr), skipping
SetConVar: No such cvar ( mani_tickrate set to 66), skipping
SetConVar: No such cvar ( mani_nextmap set to fy_blood), skipping
Begin loading faces (loads materials)
End loading faces (loads materials)
Initializing renderer...
Error: Material "engine/colorcorrection" uses unknown shader "ColorCorrection"
[QFC] La Sorciere connecté
617 gametitle fade
] rcbot addbot
Unknown command: rcbot
] rcbotd
[RCBot] Error, no map running or not dedicated server
Next map is Map decided by vote
] plugin_load hpb_bot2
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERINFOMANAGER IPlayerInfoManager playerinfomanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_VENGINESERVER IVEngineServer engine
[RCBOT] Found interface FILESYSTEM_INTERFACE_VERSION IFileSystem filesystem
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ISERVERPLUGINHELPERS IServerPluginHelpers helpers
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ENGINETRACE_SERVER IEngineTrace enginetrace
[RCBOT] Found interface IEFFECTS_INTERFACE_VERSION IEffects g_pEffects
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERBOTMANAGER IBotManager g_pBotManager
[RCBOT] Found interface VDEBUG_OVERLAY_INTERFACE_VERSION IVDebugOverlay debugoverlay
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER2 IGameEventManager2 gameeventmanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER IGameEventManager gameeventmanager1
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_SERVERGAMECLIENTS IServerGameClients gameclients
-----------------------------------------------------------------
RCBOT LICENSE
-----------------------------------------------------------------
RCBot by Paul Murphy adapted from Botman's HPB Bot 2 template.

RCBot is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify it
under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by the
Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or (at
your option) any later version.

RCBot is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but
WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the GNU
General Public License for more details.

You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
along with RCBot; if not, write to the Free Software Foundation,
Inc., 59 Temple Place, Suite 330, Boston, MA 02111-1307 USA

In addition, as a special exception, the author gives permission to
link the code of this program with the Half-Life Game Engine ("HL"
Engine") and Modified Game Libraries ("MODs") developed by Valve,
L.L.C ("Valve"). You must obey the GNU General Public License in all
respects for all of the code used other than the HL Engine and MODs
from Valve. If you modify this file, you may extend this exception
to your version of the file, but you are not obligated to do so. If
you do not wish to do so, delete this exception statement from your
version.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Loaded plugin "hpb_bot2"
] rcbot addbot
Unknown command: rcbot
Server Tick Rate 66
PRESS ESC TO SET YOUR OPTION LIKE SOUNDS AND OTHER
Current map is dm_snipe_reborn_v2
Next map is Map decided by vote
Server Tick Rate 66
PRESS ESC TO SET YOUR OPTION LIKE SOUNDS AND OTHER
Current map is dm_snipe_reborn_v2
This server is running DeathMessages v7.1.1 by MacDGuy
Next map is Map decided by vote
Server Tick Rate 66
PRESS ESC TO SET YOUR OPTION LIKE SOUNDS AND OTHER
Current map is dm_snipe_reborn_v2
Next map is Map decided by vote
20 MINUTES UNTIL END OF MAP
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2019 - 05:37 PM