IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Rented server step by step instructions needed, Something is really needed for the server tec and the server renter
woody56
post May 13 2014, 03:33 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 13-May 14
Member No.: 2,336



3 Questions

Can we get a specific step by step set of instructions that are clear for DoDS dedicated win server?

Anyone have specifics that work for them with the latest engine update?

Can someone explain if and how the RCBotProfiler can interact between my pc and a dedicated server?

I have a rented server and and installed throu TCAdmin MetaMod/SourceMod followed by RCbot2 0.85r2.
All I can get is the following trying the stand alone or metamod instructions is:
([RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERINFOMANAGER IPlayerInfoManager playerinfomanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_VENGINESERVER IVEngineServer engine
Trying... VFileSystem022
[RCBOT] Found interface "VFileSystem" IFileSystem filesystem, ver = 022
[RCBot] HL2 MODIFICATION "XXXX75862208XX7405626XXXX/dod" NOT FOUND, EXITING... see bot_mods.ini in bot config folder
[BOT ERROR] Mod not found. Please edit the bot_mods.ini in the bot config folder
steamdir = XXXX75862208XX7405626XXXX
gamedir = dod
Failed to load plugin "../bin/HPB_Bot2o"
Unable to load plugin "../bin/HPB_Bot2o")


My bot_mod.ini (tryed many examples from the forums aready)
mod = DOD
steamdir = C:\UserFiles\XXXX\GameServers\XXXX75862208XX7405626XXXX\
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 13 2014, 10:22 AM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,013
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(woody56 @ May 13 2014, 04:33 AM) *

3 Questions

Can we get a specific step by step set of instructions that are clear for DoDS dedicated win server?

Anyone have specifics that work for them with the latest engine update?

Can someone explain if and how the RCBotProfiler can interact between my pc and a dedicated server?

I have a rented server and and installed throu TCAdmin MetaMod/SourceMod followed by RCbot2 0.85r2.
All I can get is the following trying the stand alone or metamod instructions is:
([RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERINFOMANAGER IPlayerInfoManager playerinfomanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_VENGINESERVER IVEngineServer engine
Trying... VFileSystem022
[RCBOT] Found interface "VFileSystem" IFileSystem filesystem, ver = 022
[RCBot] HL2 MODIFICATION "XXXX75862208XX7405626XXXX/dod" NOT FOUND, EXITING... see bot_mods.ini in bot config folder
[BOT ERROR] Mod not found. Please edit the bot_mods.ini in the bot config folder
steamdir = XXXX75862208XX7405626XXXX
gamedir = dod
Failed to load plugin "../bin/HPB_Bot2o"
Unable to load plugin "../bin/HPB_Bot2o")
My bot_mod.ini (tryed many examples from the forums aready)
mod = DOD
steamdir = C:\UserFiles\XXXX\GameServers\XXXX75862208XX7405626XXXX\
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD


1. Just copy the steamdir/gamedir from the first bot message i.e.
mod = DOD
steamdir = XXXX75862208XX7405626XXXX
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD

2. Put all the waypoints into /rcbot2/XXXX75862208XX7405626XXXX/dod

3. use rcbotd to access rcbot2 console commands from dedicated server or rcon "rcbot" command would be enough

----

1. You can only install RCbotprofiles program on your computer first and then copy over the ini files it generates onto your server rcbot2 bot profiles folder

edit: sorry was at work and internet cut out

anyway, with HPB_Bot2o.dll you need to put the rcbot2 folder in the mod folder (i.e. dods/ folder) so it can also find the bot_mods.ini etc
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
woody56
post May 15 2014, 12:31 AM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 13-May 14
Member No.: 2,336



.75r2 works but nothing after that. Anything out there that will work with meta/sourcemod without crashing ?

This reminds me of my quest to get Rcbots to run >> http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....1254&st=100

A specific step by step set of instructions that are clear for a DoDS dedicated win server is still needed however
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d3m0n
post May 15 2014, 12:15 PM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 2-May 14
Member No.: 2,333



QUOTE(woody56 @ May 15 2014, 07:31 AM) *

.75r2 works but nothing after that. Anything out there that will work with meta/sourcemod without crashing ?

This reminds me of my quest to get Rcbots to run >> http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....1254&st=100

A specific step by step set of instructions that are clear for a DoDS dedicated win server is still needed however


Hi Woody,

I don't have a step by step guide but you can look at my post here:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=12789

That might help you. I set up mine on a dedicated server, it's just linux but the steamcmd folder structure and bot config ini should be the same depending on what you named the folder parent of the "dods" folder to.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
woody56
post May 15 2014, 05:22 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 13-May 14
Member No.: 2,336



QUOTE(d3m0n @ May 15 2014, 12:15 PM) *

Hi Woody,

I don't have a step by step guide but you can look at my post here:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=12789

That might help you. I set up mine on a dedicated server, it's just linux but the steamcmd folder structure and bot config ini should be the same depending on what you named the folder parent of the "dods" folder to.

I share your pain blink.gif bots load ok but just stand there,waypionts stock with the release ver. and no console/log errors
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d3m0n
post May 16 2014, 02:36 AM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 2-May 14
Member No.: 2,333



QUOTE(woody56 @ May 16 2014, 12:22 AM) *

I share your pain blink.gif bots load ok but just stand there,waypionts stock with the release ver. and no console/log errors


Do they not work on ANY maps? Madmax and I found out just two maps didn't work for me as the waypoints where for the newest version but that might not be the problem for you as are running windows.

One thing to check is make sure your folders are named correctly according to your bot_mobs.ini file. Since my steamdir was "dods" I had to rename the waypoint folder inside the rcbot folder to:

rcbot/waypoints/dods/dod/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
woody56
post May 22 2014, 04:12 AM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 13-May 14
Member No.: 2,336



Used this root//rcbot2 config/waypoints/srcds/dod/

Put the waypoints here and they work well but had to get a server with root access.

Server rentals using tcadmin and such don't allow you to get that deep sad.gif Heck its cheaper anyway for a VPS server.

not pluging anyone but
lowlatencyservers and NFO have root level Virtual Dedicated Servers (Xen VPS) Setup as many services as you want.

And its worth seaking out a server operator to give helpfull tips.. Thanks My_Time_!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d3m0n
post May 22 2014, 04:34 AM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 2-May 14
Member No.: 2,333



QUOTE(woody56 @ May 22 2014, 11:12 AM) *

Used this root//rcbot2 config/waypoints/srcds/dod/

Put the waypoints here and they work well but had to get a server with root access.

Server rentals using tcadmin and such don't allow you to get that deep sad.gif Heck its cheaper anyway for a VPS server.

not pluging anyone but
lowlatencyservers and NFO have root level Virtual Dedicated Servers (Xen VPS) Setup as many services as you want.

And its worth seaking out a server operator to give helpfull tips.. Thanks My_Time_!


I am not sure that's true? On my linux server I run the server and bots under the user srcds. So my directory is /home/srcds/steamcmd/rcbot and DOD folder /home/srcds/steamcmd/dods/dod
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
woody56
post May 22 2014, 04:59 AM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 13-May 14
Member No.: 2,336



Hey all I know is "itworks" finnaly biggrin.gif IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th July 2019 - 10:40 AM