IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Install folders on TF2 dedicated server, (HLDSUpdateTool installed)
naMelesS
post Aug 1 2009, 12:05 PM
Post #21


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 24-June 09
Member No.: 1,585



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Aug 1 2009, 07:00 PM) *

It's a speed problem along with the too big gravity thing.


How do i fix it?, i went to another rcbot dedi server and their moving speed was fine and normal. Like Dummkopf Inc : RCBot Madness Server
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Aug 2 2009, 12:30 AM
Post #22


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(naMelesS @ Aug 1 2009, 12:05 PM) *

How do i fix it?, i went to another rcbot dedi server and their moving speed was fine and normal. Like Dummkopf Inc : RCBot Madness Server

I dunno. I only encounter the speed issue by having pyros moving at the speed of a medic or spies disguising as soldiers or heavies and they don't slow down.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Aug 4 2009, 01:03 PM
Post #23


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



someone should copy the relevent info out of this thread and move it to a sticky!! This was extremely helpful... thank you for taking the time, LordSkitch!!!!

++rep
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrSaturn
post Sep 1 2009, 11:36 AM
Post #24


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 1,680



QUOTE(naMelesS @ Aug 1 2009, 12:05 PM) *

How do i fix it?, i went to another rcbot dedi server and their moving speed was fine and normal. Like Dummkopf Inc : RCBot Madness Server



I dont know why, but when you load the plugin, do not load it from a cfg automatically on your server. Do it manually from a console via rcon or by remote using hlsw. It is the only way I can get them to slow down, although the speed fall is still the same.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ickle
post Sep 9 2009, 10:01 PM
Post #25


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-September 09
Member No.: 1,687



brilliant mod biggrin.gif now i can play on my clan's tf2 server and not be lonely biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trgz
post Oct 7 2009, 03:41 PM
Post #26


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-October 09
Member No.: 1,710



Hi guys, hope someone can help...
I've been playing with bots today and after getting HL2 DM bots working (courtesy of Hurricane Bot) I turned towards TF2.
I'm using the 'Team Fortress 2 Dedicated Server' (from Steam console) and no matter what I try I keep getting 'Unrecognised command "rcbotd"' even after typing 'sv_cheats 1'.
My installation folders:
E:\Steam\steamapps\<username>\rcbot2\config + profiles + waypoints
and I have now tried a copy of HPB_Bot2.dll in all of the following folders:
E:\Steam\steamapps\<username>\source 2007 dedicated server\bin
E:\Steam\steamapps\<username>\source 2007 dedicated server\tf\bin
E:\Steam\steamapps\<username>\source dedicated server\bin
E:\Steam\steamapps\<username>\source dedicated server\hl2mp\bin
E:\Steam\steamapps\<username>\team fortress 2\bin
E:\Steam\steamapps\<username>\team fortress 2\tf\bin

and getting desperate, I also tried putting copies in
E:\Steam\steamapps\<username>\source sdk base\bin
E:\Steam\steamapps\<username>\source sdk base\sourcetest\bin


'plugin_print' reveals that nothing is being loaded

I'm assuming that the dedicated server first looks to the dll and then the dll references the rcbot2 folders so I've not been experimenting with the bot_mods.ini as yet, though I did change it to read:
mod = TF2
steamdir = team fortress 2
gamedir = tf
bot = TF2

I get exactly the same problem in-game (using 'rcbot') and out of curiosity I tried the old dedicated server and I got the same error message from (just in case the DLL was being picked up from the old dedicated server).
sad.gif
One last point, I did buy the Retail version Orange Box but this TF2 install was done direct from Steam so I have no orangebox folder as shown in postings by others.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post Oct 7 2009, 05:41 PM
Post #27


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



in console command: plugin_load ..\bin\hpb_bot2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trgz
post Oct 8 2009, 09:38 AM
Post #28


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-October 09
Member No.: 1,710



QUOTE(bir3yk @ Oct 7 2009, 06:41 PM) *

in console command: plugin_load ..\bin\hpb_bot2

Many thanks indeed. However I have a few questions:
...can I automate this with an autoexec.cfg and if so where do you reckon I put the autoexec?
...out of curiosity, why do you need to load the plugin? - Hurricane bot for HL2DM doesn't seem to require the plugin_load command anywhere.
...and any ideas why I get an application error for the srcds.exe (The instruction at "0x0e5f1328" referenced memory at "0x14e64bd8". The memory could not be "read".) when I try to load the plug-in as you suggest? I appreciate this last one may be beyond the scope of this thread and forum! I guess I'm going to have to try running this on another machine!
Again, thanks for the help.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post Oct 8 2009, 11:21 AM
Post #29


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



E:\Steam\steamapps\<username>\source 2007 dedicated server\ -> E:\Steam\steamapps\<username>\source dedicated server\

mod = TF2
steamdir = source dedicated server
gamedir = tf
bot = TF2

..\rcbot2\
...\rcbot2\config\
...\rcbot2\profiles\
...\rcbot2\waypoints\
...\rcbot2\waypoints\source dedicated server\tf\ <-- waypoint and scripts files copied here

srcds.exe +plugin_load ..\bin\HPB_bot2

you could always try to put source 2007 dedicated server, can and will work. wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moxie2020
post Sep 10 2011, 02:24 AM
Post #30


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-September 11
Member No.: 2,053



QUOTE(LordSkitch @ Feb 4 2009, 05:12 PM) *

i decided to give her another try last night, heres what worked...

Step one!
x:\<pathtobasefolder>\ is wherever your orangebox folder is.

mine is
c:\servers\hl2server\
yours may be
c:\program files\steam\half-life2\
or even something like
d:\steam\dedicatedservers\hl2

wherever the orangebox folder in the dedicated server install is

put the rcbot2 folder there. not in the orangebox folder, but in the same folder that the orange box folder is.

so you should end up with something that looks like this:

IPB Image
Step two!
open up the rcbot2 folder, and move or copy the files in

x:\<pathtobasefolder>\rcbot2\waypoints\team fortress 2\tf\

to

x:\<pathtobasefolder>\rcbot2\waypoints\orangebox\tf\
Step three!
now, drop HPB_bot2.dll in

x:\<pathtobasefolder>\orangebox\bin\
Step four!
start up tf2 with a command like

x:\<pathtobasefolder>\orangebox\srcds -game tf -console +map ctf_2fort +plugin_load "..\bin\HPB_bot2"
if you see the rcbot licence scroll by, youve done it correctly. type rcbotd to see the list of commands you can use. if you don't see it scroll by, youve done something wrong. go back up to the top and start over.


I followed your instructions to the letter and even did a complete reinstall from scratch. I get a series of errors I don't see anyone else reporting. Please help. Below is the messages I receive.

QUOTE

Console initialized.
Game.dll loaded for "Team Fortress"

maxplayers set to 32
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERINFOMANAGER IPlayerInfoManager pl
ayerinfomanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_VENGINESERVER IVEngineServer engine
[RCBOT] Cannot open interface FILESYSTEM_INTERFACE_VERSION IFileSystem filesyste
m
Failed to load plugin "..\bin\HPB_bot2"
Missing shutdown function for Sys_InitAuthentication() : Sys_ShutdownAuthenticat
ion()
Missing shutdown function for S_Init() : S_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for Decal_Init() : Decal_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for InitStudioRender() : ShutdownStudioRender()
Missing shutdown function for StaticPropMgr()->Init() : StaticPropMgr()->Shutdow
n()
Missing shutdown function for modelloader->Init() : modelloader->Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for InitMaterialSystem() : ShutdownMaterialSystem()
Missing shutdown function for HLTV_Init() : HLTV_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for g_Log.Init() : g_Log.Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for master->Init() : master->Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for ReplaySystem_Init() : ReplaySystem_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for sv.Init( bDedicated ) : sv.Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for g_GameEventManager.Init() : g_GameEventManager.Shu
tdown()
Missing shutdown function for NET_Init( bDedicated ) : NET_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for Key_Init() : Key_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for Filter_Init() : Filter_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for saverestore->Init() : saverestore->Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for COM_Init() : COM_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for V_Init() : V_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for g_pCVar->Init() : g_pCVar->Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for Cmd_Init() : Cmd_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for Cbuf_Init() : Cbuf_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for Con_Init() : Con_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for Memory_Init() : Memory_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for Host_Init( s_bIsDedicated ) : Host_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for Sys_InitMemory() : Sys_ShutdownMemory()
Missing shutdown function for Sys_Init() : Sys_Shutdown()
Missing shutdown function for COM_InitFilesystem( info.m_pInitialMod ) : COM_Shu
tdownFileSystem()
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th November 2019 - 06:10 AM