IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> HL2MP crashes
Leonardo
post Oct 13 2014, 06:40 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-October 14
From: Soviet Union
Member No.: 2,360



Can somebody help me with this? 0.94
http://files.xpenia.org/temp/crash_vz53wvmzdoev.dmp

Usually, it happens after mapchange.
It doesn't matter what map is server currently running on.

Thanks in advance.

PS: why in the hell it stores data in user's documents, not in/under the server dir?

Edit:
Alrighty, it crashes even on infinite maps.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Oct 16 2014, 07:37 PM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 784
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



I just installed HL2dm recently with rcbot2 0.94. After reading your post I ran a test, this may or may not be useful??? I played for over a hour without any crashes on stock maps, set to map change every 5 minutes, so at least 12 map changes and no crash. This was on listen server with 5 bots.

I haven't tried this version with sourcemod, so you might want to check for a conflict with sourcemod version or the plugins.

QUOTE
PS: why in the hell it stores data in user's documents, not in/under the server dir?


I think it was partly for the launcher to function properly, but mainly to have one rcbot2 folder for all installed mods, in one location, for those who play on listen server or single player... Also, it had to do with the steampipe change at the time, Cheeseh asked, but there was no objection to moving it there...

Thats why there is an hpb_bot2o.dll (o = old or original location for rcbot2 folder), you can use that (instead of the hpb_bot2.dll) for dedicated server (or rented server) or if you just prefer to have a rcbot2 folder in the old location. If you replace the hpb_bot2.dll inside the bin folder with the hpb_bot2o.dll, You can relocate the rcbot2 folder down inside the server folder... wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Leonardo
post Oct 17 2014, 07:44 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-October 14
From: Soviet Union
Member No.: 2,360



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Oct 16 2014, 11:37 PM) *
I just installed HL2dm recently with rcbot2 0.94. After reading your post I ran a test, this may or may not be useful??? I played for over a hour without any crashes on stock maps, set to map change every 5 minutes, so at least 12 map changes and no crash. This was on listen server with 5 bots.

I haven't tried this version with sourcemod, so you might want to check for a conflict with sourcemod version or the plugins.

It crashes on dedicated server, I must say. And there's no strict period of time before it crash: http://removed/ (mp_timelimit 20, 8 bots, teamplay, ff on).
And yes, I have SourceMod installed, but I'm not sure if any of SM plugins or SM itself could be a reason, since if you check the dump file I posted in OP, you'll see that last calls in stack trace are from/to HPB_bot2.dll.
And it cannot be because of players, my server was password protected.

Anyways, I've tried to debug it by myself (or at least generate a pdb file), but I failed to compile the rcbot code from the latest svn (got a big number of linker errors).

QUOTE(madmax2 @ Oct 16 2014, 11:37 PM) *
Thats why there is an hpb_bot2o.dll (o = old or original location for rcbot2 folder), ...

Oh! I thought 'o' = 'orangebox version'.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Leonardo
post Oct 23 2014, 08:38 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-October 14
From: Soviet Union
Member No.: 2,360



So... I won't get any support?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Oct 23 2014, 05:17 PM
Post #5


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



I was hoping that someone with more understanding in this kind of stuff would reply in this thread.

Have you tried the plugin without SourceMod?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Leonardo
post Oct 23 2014, 06:09 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-October 14
From: Soviet Union
Member No.: 2,360



OK I set it up running (from now). Let's see how it'll work in two days (with map change disabled).

I need sourcemod enabled anyways - at least for generating crash dumps.

PS: is it really hard to say when/where it crashes? function names, etc., since stack trace is avaliable.
http://crash.limetech.org/3jd6entyfyx3
http://crash.limetech.org/b2zmpbntzmg3
http://crash.limetech.org/wglxbgdkh5fn
http://crash.limetech.org/lm3q2jylpcgz
http://crash.limetech.org/vz53wvmzdoev
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 24 2014, 01:50 AM
Post #7


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,987
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Leonardo @ Oct 23 2014, 07:09 PM) *

OK I set it up running (from now). Let's see how it'll work in two days (with map change disabled).

I need sourcemod enabled anyways - at least for generating crash dumps.

PS: is it really hard to say when/where it crashes? function names, etc., since stack trace is avaliable.
http://crash.limetech.org/3jd6entyfyx3
http://crash.limetech.org/b2zmpbntzmg3
http://crash.limetech.org/wglxbgdkh5fn
http://crash.limetech.org/lm3q2jylpcgz
http://crash.limetech.org/vz53wvmzdoev


Try without sourcemod and any other plugins first to check if it crashes, it could be a conflict between the bot and another plugin.

What type of game are you running on Hl2dm? Are you using team deathmatch or normal ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Leonardo
post Oct 24 2014, 06:25 AM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-October 14
From: Soviet Union
Member No.: 2,360



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 24 2014, 05:50 AM) *

Try without sourcemod and any other plugins first to check if it crashes, it could be a conflict between the bot and another plugin.

What type of game are you running on Hl2dm? Are you using team deathmatch or normal ?

Team deathmatch. Friendly fire enabled. dm_lockdown.

Already got a few crashes (loaded w/o plugins). According to logs, uptime was:
- 43 minutes
- 2 hours 9 minutes
- 5 minutes
- 2 hours 11 minutes
- 2 hours 37 seconds

Edit:
config.ini
CODE
# RCBot2 Config generated by RCBot2 Launcher
rcbot_defrate 0.19
rcbot_skill 0.60
rcbot_anglespeed 0.25
rcbot_avoid_radius 80
rcbot_avoid_strength 100
rcbot_aimsmooting 1
rcbot_change_classes 1
rcbot_taunt 1
rcbot_messaround 1
rcbot_meleeonly 0
rcbot_move_obj 1
rcbot_min_cc_time 60
rcbot_max_cc_time 240
rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 1
rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods 417
rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 417
rcbot_scoutdj 0.5
rcbot_voice_cmds 1
rcbot_heavyaimoffset 0.1
rcbot_move_sentry_time 120
rcbot_move_sentry_kpm 1
rcbot_move_disp_time 120
rcbot_move_disp_healamount 100
rcbot_move_tele_time 120
rcbot_move_tele_tpm 1
rcbot_move_dist 800


part of server.cfg
CODE
// *********** RCBot2
rcbot_tooltips 0
rcbotd config min_bots 1
rcbotd config max_bots 9 // 8 + sourcetv
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th January 2019 - 10:56 AM