IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Help getting bots to work, try'd just about everything i saw and they still dont run
ravensbro
post Jul 9 2015, 11:22 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-July 15
Member No.: 2,396



ok so i am new to this as you can see. I am an old man lol trying to set them up for a friend for DODs server for him. I took some pic's so you can see how i have it so far.
IPB Image

IPB Image

IPB Image

IPB Image

IPB Image

IPB Image


Thanks for any help this is a windows ded.server
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Replies
ravensbro
post Jul 19 2015, 12:45 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-July 15
Member No.: 2,396



ok here is a ? what versions of meta and source mod should i be using?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 20 2015, 01:23 AM
Post #3


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(ravensbro @ Jul 19 2015, 01:45 PM) *

ok here is a ? what versions of meta and source mod should i be using?


1. you don't need sourcemod
2. you only need metamod if you're using the rcbot2meta.dll
3. the metamod version is unlikely to be compatible with dod:s or hl2 dm at the moment


your main problem is finding your working directory -- it's not finding the Hpb_Bot2.dll you need to keep testing the plugin_load command by changing the path -- you can do this while it's running until it loads , then remember what path you used and change it in your config
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 6th December 2019 - 09:15 AM