IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help getting bots to work, try'd just about everything i saw and they still dont run
ravensbro
post Jul 9 2015, 11:22 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-July 15
Member No.: 2,396



ok so i am new to this as you can see. I am an old man lol trying to set them up for a friend for DODs server for him. I took some pic's so you can see how i have it so far.
IPB Image

IPB Image

IPB Image

IPB Image

IPB Image

IPB Image


Thanks for any help this is a windows ded.server
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 11 2015, 08:16 AM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



looks fine from here. What's the error?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ravensbro
post Jul 11 2015, 01:16 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-July 15
Member No.: 2,396



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jul 11 2015, 03:16 AM) *

looks fine from here. What's the error?



No errors the bots dont spawn at all. so I not sure if the plugin is even running.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 12 2015, 07:08 AM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(ravensbro @ Jul 11 2015, 02:16 PM) *

No errors the bots dont spawn at all. so I not sure if the plugin is even running.


from dedicated server console type

CODE
plugin_print


and it should list all the plugins that are running

if hpb_bot/rcbot2 isn't listed then it's not loading the DLL and the plugin_load command is probably wrong

maybe it should be ..\bin\Hpb_Bot2o.dll (not bin/hpb_bot2o)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ravensbro
post Jul 14 2015, 09:22 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-July 15
Member No.: 2,396



ok i try'd that i dont think i saw it so i made sure it should be like you said and still nothing my friend is going nuts right now. would you do it if he was to pay you he said he would?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ravensbro
post Jul 19 2015, 12:45 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-July 15
Member No.: 2,396



ok here is a ? what versions of meta and source mod should i be using?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 20 2015, 01:23 AM
Post #7


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(ravensbro @ Jul 19 2015, 01:45 PM) *

ok here is a ? what versions of meta and source mod should i be using?


1. you don't need sourcemod
2. you only need metamod if you're using the rcbot2meta.dll
3. the metamod version is unlikely to be compatible with dod:s or hl2 dm at the moment


your main problem is finding your working directory -- it's not finding the Hpb_Bot2.dll you need to keep testing the plugin_load command by changing the path -- you can do this while it's running until it loads , then remember what path you used and change it in your config
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th December 2019 - 08:55 AM