IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> I've hit a dead end trying to install this.
ludsoe
post Mar 20 2015, 05:16 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-March 15
Member No.: 2,376



IPB Image
IPB Image

I don't get it, it loads the way-points and settings and whatnot properly, and appears loaded but the commands don't work.

I even have the server load in insecure mode. Is it a problem with steamcmd? Or the fact that my server isnt even on the C drive, its on my G drive. (G for gaming....)

Im using this version of rcbot...
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1937

Edit: I Also tried it with the metamod version, getting the same results.
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1941
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
My Time
post Mar 20 2015, 08:05 PM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 17-February 13
From: Southern IL
Member No.: 2,256



Add your self to the Accessclients config ? Wont execute any commands with out you adding your self to it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ludsoe
post Mar 20 2015, 09:38 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-March 15
Member No.: 2,376



Shouldn't it work if the server itself runs the commands? But I guess Ill add myself to the accessclients.ini
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SPYderman
post Mar 20 2015, 09:46 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 10-August 13
Member No.: 2,299



rcbotd, not rcbot for dedicated servers
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ludsoe
post Mar 20 2015, 10:20 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-March 15
Member No.: 2,376



QUOTE(SPYderman @ Mar 20 2015, 09:46 PM) *

rcbotd, not rcbot for dedicated servers


Oh thanks, I was assuming that the config launcher thing that came when set to auto add bots would know the difference.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 21 2015, 02:30 AM
Post #6


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(ludsoe @ Mar 20 2015, 11:20 PM) *

Oh thanks, I was assuming that the config launcher thing that came when set to auto add bots would know the difference.


currently the meta mod version doesn't have dedicated server support
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 7th December 2019 - 03:08 PM