IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot 1.00
Cheeseh
post Oct 3 2015, 01:33 PM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,013
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



New update to RCBot 2 for the latest in Steam update nonsense.

PLEASE DELETE YOUR OLD RCBot2 DLL and VDF from each mod before install.

Metamod Source version now only supported. The latest version includes metamod and an installer to automatically install metamod source and RCBOT2 into your mods.

Download RCBot 1.0

You can now edit the path of where you have installed RCBot by writing it in the rcbot2.vdf which is now placed in the MOD/addons/metamod folder

rcbot2.vdf
CODE

"Metamod Plugin"
{
"alias" "RCBot2"
"file" "addons/rcbot2meta"
"rcbot2path" "<where you have installed RCBOT2>"
}


the rcbot2.vdf and the rcbot2path is created automatically by the installer from where you choose to install

Includes fixes for the following problems:
CODE

1.00
====
all: updated for latest Steam
all: comes with Installer and latest Metamod Source
all: weapons ini allows weapon customisation
all: hookinfo.ini allows end users to update hooks
all: fixed hookinfo.ini loading from beta version
all: added rcbot2path into rcbot metamod VDF
tf2: medics can heal enemy spies if they dont think they are the enemy
tf2: more support for new weapons
tf2: medic fixes and improvements
tf2: fixed engis not moving equipment after successful MVM wave
tf2: fixed some bugs related to sentry gun management
tf2: bots now using custom loadouts use rcbot_customloadouts 1
tf2: allow bots to use buff items
tf2: bots attempt to use drink and snipers use bow
tf2: added projectile prediction for cow mangler
tf2: fixed some weapons
tf2: fix crash with sniper
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 4 2015, 06:01 AM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 3 2015, 06:33 AM) *

New update to RCBot 2 for the latest in Steam update nonsense.

PLEASE DELETE YOUR OLD RCBot2 DLL and VDF from each mod before install.

Metamod Source version now only supported. The latest version includes metamod and an installer to automatically install metamod source and RCBOT2 into your mods.

Download RCBot 1.0

You can now edit the path of where you have installed RCBot by writing it in the rcbot2.vdf which is now placed in the MOD/addons/metamod folder

rcbot2.vdf
CODE

"Metamod Plugin"
{
"alias" "RCBot2"
"file" "addons/rcbot2meta"
"rcbot2path" "<where you have installed RCBOT2>"
}


the rcbot2.vdf and the rcbot2path is created automatically by the installer from where you choose to install

Includes fixes for the following problems:
CODE

1.00
====
all: updated for latest Steam
all: comes with Installer and latest Metamod Source
all: weapons ini allows weapon customisation
all: hookinfo.ini allows end users to update hooks
all: fixed hookinfo.ini loading from beta version
all: added rcbot2path into rcbot metamod VDF
tf2: medics can heal enemy spies if they dont think they are the enemy
tf2: more support for new weapons
tf2: medic fixes and improvements
tf2: fixed engis not moving equipment after successful MVM wave
tf2: fixed some bugs related to sentry gun management
tf2: bots now using custom loadouts use rcbot_customloadouts 1
tf2: allow bots to use buff items
tf2: bots attempt to use drink and snipers use bow
tf2: added projectile prediction for cow mangler
tf2: fixed some weapons
tf2: fix crash with sniper



Yes, I have been waiting for this for a long time!


QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Oct 3 2015, 10:37 PM) *

Yes, I have been waiting for this for a long time!


Be warned, windows explorer will crash if you try to extract. Move the files instead.

Why does this have a lot of errors when I try to install? It will not install to the correct directory

This is my error code:

[/quote]
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERINFOMANAGER IPlayerInfoManager playerinfomanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_VENGINESERVER IVEngineServer engine
Trying... VFileSystem022
[RCBOT] Found interface "VFileSystem" IFileSystem filesystem, ver = 022
[RCBot] HL2 MOD ID 4 (Steam Folder = Team Fortress 2) (Game Folder = tf) FOUND
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ISERVERPLUGINHELPERS IServerPluginHelpers helpers
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ENGINETRACE_SERVER IEngineTrace enginetrace
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_SERVERGAMEENTS IServerGameEnts servergameents
[RCBOT] Found interface IEFFECTS_INTERFACE_VERSION IEffects g_pEffects
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERBOTMANAGER IBotManager g_pBotManager
[RCBOT] Found interface VDEBUG_OVERLAY_INTERFACE_VERSION IVDebugOverlay debugoverlay
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER2 IGameEventManager2 gameeventmanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER IGameEventManager gameeventmanager1
Trying... ServerGameDLL008
Trying... ServerGameDLL007
Trying... ServerGameDLL006
Trying... ServerGameDLL005
Trying... ServerGameDLL004
Trying... ServerGameDLL003
[RCBOT] Cannot open interface "ServerGameDLL" IServerGameDLL servergamedll (Max ver: 8) Min ver: (2)
Failed to load plugin "../bin/HPBot2.dll


Finally, the installer only installs to half-life deathmatch, even though I only have TF2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 4 2015, 07:05 AM
Post #3


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,013
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



This is the error code while running , not while installing

It's still using the old Rcbot DLL. please DELETE your old RCBot2 DLL and VDF from each mod before install.

This will only work for the latest steam version.

If it installs to another mod ok, you can just copy the files in addons in the mod it installed to okay into the mod you want to install, then extract all the metamod dlls from the install zip into addons/metamod/bin
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nightc0re
post Oct 4 2015, 10:31 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 58
Joined: 10-July 15
From: Austria
Member No.: 2,397



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 3 2015, 03:33 PM) *
New update to RCBot 2 for the latest in Steam update nonsense.

Awesome!
Thank you very much Cheeseh, I will provide a Linux version today smile.gif

Have a nice Weekend.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 4 2015, 12:07 PM
Post #5


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,013
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Nightc0re @ Oct 4 2015, 11:31 AM) *

Awesome!
Thank you very much Cheeseh, I will provide a Linux version today smile.gif

Have a nice Weekend.


ok great. please checke hookinfo.ini settings for Linux
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 4 2015, 06:56 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



The installer will always break halfway through (fail to extract all the files) , so here are some manual instructions:

1.Download the latest version of metamod source from the official website (metamodsource.net). All downloads can be found in the green "Downloads" box. I use windows, so I would download MMS 1.10.6 Windows

2. Extract the addons folder in the zip to your game's root directory ( in the same folder as maps ). Merge if you already have one, and replace ALL files.

3. Now, download RCBot2 1.0 from this link (http://sourceforge.net/projects/rcbot2/)

4.Open the RCBot_1_0.zip and you will get three items: a "files" folder, GPL.txt, and the broken installer. Ignore everything except the "files" folder.

5.Open the files folder and MOVE the rcbot2 folder to a directory of your choice (Windows explorer will crash if you extract/copy).

6.Move rcbot2meta.dll into the "addons" folder you created in step 2

7.Download my rcbot2.txt file:Attached File  rcbot2.txt ( 89bytes ) Number of downloads: 593


8. Replace PATH with the directory where you have put the rcbot2 folder from step 5, but keep the quotations. Save the .txt as .vdf (My rcbot2 folder is located in "C:\Users\Matthew\Documents", so I would delete PATH, leave the quotations and put C:\Users\Matthew\Documents in the quotes)

9.Use the launcher to activate RCBot2. The launcher can be found in "rcbot2\launcher". You have successfully installed rcbot!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 5 2015, 12:40 AM
Post #7


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,013
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



Thanks for the manual instructions

as for the installer did you extract everything into a temporary folder before running the installer exe?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Oct 5 2015, 12:53 AM
Post #8


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Haha LOL at steam non sense updates hehe the cycle never ends but glad Cheeseh beats it again!!!

And finally RCBOT is officially version UNO!!!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 5 2015, 03:05 AM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 4 2015, 05:40 PM) *

Thanks for the manual instructions

as for the installer did you extract everything into a temporary folder before running the installer exe?


Yes, I had to move all the files, because windows explorer would crash otherwise. Halfway through the installation process, the installer would run into an exception error. sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 5 2015, 03:18 AM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



This update changed a lot of things... new features...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 5 2015, 03:24 AM
Post #11


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,013
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Oct 5 2015, 04:05 AM) *

Yes, I had to move all the files, because windows explorer would crash otherwise. Halfway through the installation process, the installer would run into an exception error. sad.gif


the installer requires you first to extract everything then run installer.exe (Maybe that's the problem)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nightc0re
post Oct 5 2015, 12:16 PM
Post #12


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 58
Joined: 10-July 15
From: Austria
Member No.: 2,397



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 4 2015, 02:07 PM) *
ok great. please checke hookinfo.ini settings for Linux

I've added some smaller changes for Linux and tested the new plugin with HL2:DM and DOD:S.
The bots are working fine (although the aiming in HL2:DM is mainly targeting other bots, instead of waypoints).
However, for TF2 the server is crashing instantly after a bot/player joins.
Probably wrong offsets. I will look into this problem, today.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 5 2015, 09:43 PM
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 4 2015, 08:24 PM) *

the installer requires you first to extract everything then run installer.exe (Maybe that's the problem)


I moved all the files to a temp folder because explorer would crash if I copied.

A sugesstion: has anyone ever tried doing an entire team of rcbots vs a team of tfbots? Do it on a fair and even gamemode like koth or cp.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
woody56
post Oct 6 2015, 12:06 AM
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 13-May 14
Member No.: 2,336



QUOTE(Nightc0re @ Oct 5 2015, 12:16 PM) *

I've added some smaller changes for Linux and tested the new plugin with HL2:DM and DOD:S.
The bots are working fine (although the aiming in HL2:DM is mainly targeting other bots, instead of waypoints).
However, for TF2 the server is crashing instantly after a bot/player joins.
Probably wrong offsets. I will look into this problem, today.


Same targeting issue until I edited the bot_mods.ini for dods.

# EXAMPLE MOD FILE# valid mod types
# ---------------
# DOD
#
# valid bot types
# ---------------
# DOD
#
#dedicated server defaults
#
mod = DOD
steamdir = srcds
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 6 2015, 01:09 AM
Post #15


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



What does weapons.ini do?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dgesd
post Oct 6 2015, 11:42 AM
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 23-February 14
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,325



Great job!

But in DoDS I keep getting error (I don't know why it happens)
CODE
BADNESS! Tell Matt that the weapon " tried to draw with a null model ( 0, 0, not alt )
which appears almost always and everywhere. After the errors, the game appears a message
"You got an error, check your console".
In tf2 bots always wear two hats (World Traveler's Hat, and Human Cannonball), snipers with the bow shoot without the pre-emption and without regard to the target range and soldiers don't use their
banners (maybe I didn't notice).

But still this is a big step forward compared to the version a year earlier. Good luck and all the best.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 6 2015, 12:15 PM
Post #17


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,013
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(dgesd @ Oct 6 2015, 12:42 PM) *

Great job!

But in DoDS I keep getting error (I don't know why it happens)
CODE
BADNESS! Tell Matt that the weapon " tried to draw with a null model ( 0, 0, not alt )
which appears almost always and everywhere. After the errors, the game appears a message
"You got an error, check your console".


this is a problem with DODs in general, perhaps with metamod, you can check the dod:s forum
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nightc0re
post Oct 6 2015, 01:17 PM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 58
Joined: 10-July 15
From: Austria
Member No.: 2,397



QUOTE(dgesd @ Oct 6 2015, 01:42 PM) *
"You got an error, check your console".
QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 6 2015, 02:15 PM) *
this is a problem with DODs in general, perhaps with metamod, you can check the dod:s forum

This is a problem of DOD:S. Valve is aware of this problem (and they are currently fixing it).
To disable the pop-up message, go to options > multiplayer > advanced > deselect auto-help > press ok > apply > ok.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dgesd
post Oct 6 2015, 05:11 PM
Post #19


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 23-February 14
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,325



QUOTE
This is a problem of DOD:S. Valve is aware of this problem (and they are currently fixing it).
To disable the pop-up message, go to options > multiplayer > advanced > deselect auto-help > press ok > apply > ok.

I was going to think at Cheeseh)
Thanks for help.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 7 2015, 03:55 AM
Post #20


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



Does anyone know how to install for steamcmd tf2 server?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th July 2019 - 06:58 PM