IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot2 0.76
Cheeseh
post Sep 11 2013, 03:34 AM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,019
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE

0.76
====
convar rcbot_sv_cheats_warning: If disabled, bots will try to spawn even if sv_cheats is 1 - use only with admin cvar plugin
convar rcbot_enable_wpt_sounds: Enable/disable sound effects when editing waypoints
changed weapon structure slightly to accommodate projectile speed
altered gravity aiming for projectiles (use convar rcbot_projtweak to tweak)
HPB_Bot2o.dll can be used if rcbot2 folder is not in the users home folder
fixed waypoint path display bug
sprint changes
added waypoint editing sounds
added autowaypointing from RCBOT1 with extras
fixed bug #10 mistake with passed arguments in r285 @ sourceforge bugs
updated default hook offsets
bots should face defend waypoint yaw on defending in DOD:S
sprint waypoints added, however not sure if they really work yet (DOD:s)


CODE

This release includes two DLL files.
One which is the normal dll (HPB_Bot2.dll) expects the rcbot2 folder in the users/ directory
Another (HPB_Bot2o.dll) uses the old filesystem position in HL mods folder which either:
   1. expects the rcbot2 folder in the steam / account name directory for non steampipe mods, or...
   2. expects the rcbot2 folder in the steam / common directory for steampipe mods


http://sourceforge.net/projects/rcbot2/fil...76.zip/download
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Sep 11 2013, 06:22 PM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 878
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Nice smile.gif ... Just in time too, I just started another dods rcw. The autowaypointing should be very useful, I'll be trying that out for sure... downloading now...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Root
post Sep 11 2013, 06:35 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 20-July 13
Member No.: 2,291



Thank you so much for this update! I'll test it ASAP.
BTW Does source code is updated on SF as well?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Septien
post Sep 12 2013, 01:42 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 2-May 13
Member No.: 2,272



Hello everyone!

Such a long time, I hope everyone is doing great!

@Cheeseh, thank you once again for all your effort. It's always great to have a new Rcbot release, thank you!!!

@Max, What are you now working on my friend?

Best regards
Septien
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Septien
post Sep 12 2013, 02:49 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 2-May 13
Member No.: 2,272



Braviiiiiiiiissssssssiiiiiimmmmmooooooo!!!

Your latest version is superb!!!

I have just tried it with dod_hill_classic, and rockets were hitting and destroying the breakable wall every single time!!! I played with your convar rcbot_projtweak and was very impressed! I settled with -0.02. Btw, can this be saved permanently?

Also, I noticed bots moving, shooting way more smoothly and lag-free!!! It's just incredible to see them behave so smoothly specially on CPU-hoarding maps like dod_hill_classic.

Great work Cheeseh!!!

Septien
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Sep 12 2013, 03:41 AM
Post #6


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,019
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Root @ Sep 11 2013, 07:35 PM) *

Thank you so much for this update! I'll test it ASAP.
BTW Does source code is updated on SF as well?


the source is updated but the visual studio project is yet to be updated (that's only for the configurations to build the two different styles of dll that I mentioned on the first post)

QUOTE

I played with your convar rcbot_projtweak and was very impressed! I settled with 0.02. Btw, can this be saved permanently?


You can put it into the rcbot config ini

... by the way there are actually more additions which I forgot to mention

1. bots should face defend waypoint yaw on defending in DOD:S
2. sprint waypoints added, however not sure if they really work yet (DOD:s)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Septien
post Sep 12 2013, 12:33 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 2-May 13
Member No.: 2,272



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Sep 12 2013, 03:41 AM) *

... by the way there are actually more additions which I forgot to mention

1. bots should face defend waypoint yaw on defending in DOD:S
2. sprint waypoints added, however not sure if they really work yet (DOD:s)


Wow!!!

You sure must have spent quite some time coding and making all the additions/fixes/changes.

I will try out your new sprint waypoints, it sounds fantastic, would bots be affected after sprinting for sometime, like human players? Or will they "run Beavis run" non-stop?

I'm sure Genmac and Max will be very happy now that defend waypoints have been improved.

Thank you Cheeseh!

Septien
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Septien
post Sep 12 2013, 05:48 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 2-May 13
Member No.: 2,272



Hi Cheeseh,

I have just updated dod_hill_classic using your new sprint waypoints, I added them in special locations that would definitely benefit from using them; top of the hills, where there are constant bomb explosions, and some areas where Axies normaly shred the poor Allies into pieces. Here are the results:

After playing a bit with the new sprint waypoint, I have to say it needs a bit of a polish since bots hardly ever sprint, and when they do, they sprint randomly even while being in normal wpts.

I noticed that without having sprint waypoints, bots move faster/smoother (all the time) than in previous Rcbot versions, they are not sprinting but you can tell they move faster, it would seem like they were on steroids. Whereas, when adding sprint waypoints, bots move more slowly (most of the time) like if they had ran out of stamina. The only place where I noticed sprint waypoints actually working is when bots enter or leave the main fortress through the breakable wall. Edited: They randomly sprint in different locations with sprint/non-sprint wpts. Just for reference I compared side by side with two identical Macbook Pros, same map, same waypoints; one with sprint wpts included and the other one without. I also noticed that bots are having SEVERE difficulties climbing ladders: Axies can't reach the top sniping bunker since they go back down before reaching the top, also they are now getting easily stuck in one of the main spawn exits that has 2 ladders. I wonder if that has anything to do with the sprint waypoint or a bug. Also, bots BARELY shoot at enemies when in close combat, seems they are having difficulties either seen each other or switching to knifes, etc.; or maybe they need/want to take a safe distance to shoot properly, perhaps this has to do with the weapon changes?

You might want to take a look at it yourself. Here are the new tweaked waypoints for dod_hill_classic which include sprint waypoints. Btw, I would suggest to use your new rcbot_projtweak cvar with a setting of: -0.02 since I left the breakable wall wpt available for both teams to break, thus Axies will break it in a snap! so you can quickly see how they sprint through the wall etc.


Best regards

Septien
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Sep 13 2013, 12:12 AM
Post #9


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 878
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Sep 11 2013, 08:41 PM) *

the source is updated but the visual studio project is yet to be updated (that's only for the configurations to build the two different styles of dll that I mentioned on the first post)
You can put it into the rcbot config ini

... by the way there are actually more additions which I forgot to mention

1. bots should face defend waypoint yaw on defending in DOD:S
2. sprint waypoints added, however not sure if they really work yet (DOD:s)

Oh good, I really wanted that (defend/yaw), can't wait to try this new version. It sounds really good. Maybe i'll have time tonite?

Thanks Cheeseh... smile.gif

QUOTE
@Max, What are you now working on my friend?


Hey Septien,

Glad to see you're back. I'm currently working on dod_flasher_rc1 & dod_vigilance, at my ever so slow snails pace... rolleyes.gif

max
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emotional
post Sep 13 2013, 02:49 PM
Post #10


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 5-March 13
Member No.: 2,260



2 questions:
1) I put HPB_Bot2o on G:\Steam\steamapps\dmitrii_ghetto ... it is right?
2) how to add bot manually? already in version 0.75 i can't add bots automatically in launcher. But I can add bots manually - "rcbot addbot". But in v. 0.76 I can't see this command.. how to do it?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Sep 13 2013, 07:41 PM
Post #11


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 878
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(Emotional @ Sep 13 2013, 07:49 AM) *

2 questions:
1) I put HPB_Bot2o on G:\Steam\steamapps\dmitrii_ghetto ... it is right?
2) how to add bot manually? already in version 0.75 i can't add bots automatically in launcher. But I can add bots manually - "rcbot addbot". But in v. 0.76 I can't see this command.. how to do it?

@ Emotional

2. I just tried it in the .76 launcher...

to add bots manually from the launcher, use the extras tab, name & value fields. example:

name: rcbot addbot value: 0 2 (for allied rifleman)

then press add button (or change to edit)

It will remember this for your next game launch & will add the bots automatically. You don't need to check the "automatically add bots" box on the save & launch tab for this. Only do that if you are using min/max bots option from that tab.

It doe's seem this was different before, but I haven't used the launcher for a long time?

1. Using the old method/location, should be this for you...

G:\Steam\steamapps\dmitrii_ghetto\Day of Defeat Source\bin\HPB_Bot2o.dll

You may need to edit the rcbot2.vdf from HPB_Bot2.dll to HPB_Bot2o.dll ?

@ Cheeseh

I'm on steampipe, and the installation went smoothly with the installer and launcher. So mine is installed using the documents & settings\Username location (XP) and the HPB_Bot2.dll... So no problem for me... smile.gif

But there may be a problem with the HPB_Bot2o.dll on a steampipe install? unsure.gif

Just out of curiosity, I replaced the HPB_Bot2.dll with the HPB_Bot2o.dll and edited the rcbot2.vdf to HPB_Bot2o.dll. then I moved the rcbot2 folder to the steamapps\common folder. It didn't work, bots would not join automaticlly, but the dll was loading, and i could add bots manually, but no waypoints loading, etc. the HPB_Bot2o.dll isn't finding the rcbot2 folder in the new location. I also tried moving the rcbot2 folder to steamapps\account folder & just steamapps folder, no luck (tried next to the dod folder too). So I moved it back to documents & settings\user folder and the bots started joining automatically & work, with the HPB_Bot2o.dll now...

This may not apply to non-steampipe, the HPB_Bot2o.dll may work fine for non-steampipe? But it seems it should work for steampipe as well?

max

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Sep 14 2013, 12:11 AM
Post #12


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,019
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



Okay it seems to be a bug in VC++ where nesting preprocessor definitions didn't work. I've changed the code now and it seems to work now, do you need HPB_Bot2o.dll? I put it here http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?...view&id=461
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Septien
post Sep 14 2013, 02:32 AM
Post #13


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 2-May 13
Member No.: 2,272



Cheeseh,

I continued working with your sprint waypoints... they DO work, and they work flawlesly!!! I thought you had to put them continuously as to when they start sprinting and when they stop, but now I figured its more of a trigger, so I removed most of them and had just 3 or 4 in the whole map, specially in places before crouch wpts since that speeds up the recovery of stamina. No wonder they were so slow most of the time.

I still see the severe problems I noticed earlier with ladders, and also, as mentioned before they don't engage that often when in close combat.

Anyway, great work!

Perhaps the ladder issue is just a bug that might be simple to fix, would love to see it fixed in a near beta hehe biggrin.gif

Thank you Cheeseh

Septien
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emotional
post Sep 14 2013, 04:25 AM
Post #14


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 5-March 13
Member No.: 2,260



madmax2
I moved HPB_Bot2o .dll in G:\Steam\steamapps\dmitrii_ghetto\Day of Defeat Source\bin\HPB_Bot2o.dll and command "rcbot addbot" appeared) Thank you!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Sep 14 2013, 07:21 AM
Post #15


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 878
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(Emotional @ Sep 13 2013, 09:25 PM) *

madmax2
I moved HPB_Bot2o .dll in G:\Steam\steamapps\dmitrii_ghetto\Day of Defeat Source\bin\HPB_Bot2o.dll and command "rcbot addbot" appeared) Thank you!

Glad I could help wink.gif ...

Hi Septien,
QUOTE
I still see the severe problems I noticed earlier with ladders, and also, as mentioned before they don't engage that often when in close combat.


Thats odd huh.gif ? Ladders are working fine for me! I checked several ladders on different maps, most all worked good, including one I just added on dod_vigilance! I did find a couple in dod_kalt that were yaw problems. But bots are zooming up the ladders on my install. I haven't tried to add sprint wpts? Have you tried ladders on other maps?

I did try hillclassic, and I could not see any difference on the ladders on .76, from .75? Maybe something is goofy in your config.ini, or something wierd with the sprint wpts? I saw axis bots make it up all the spawn ladders good, wall ladders too. At the tower, they made it up ok, but sometimes fell coming down. I was using a slightly older rcw, not a recent one.

I'm not sure about the close combat issue? I'll have to pay more attention to that... wink.gif

max




User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Sep 14 2013, 08:58 AM
Post #16


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,019
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Sep 14 2013, 08:21 AM) *

Glad I could help wink.gif ...

Hi Septien,
Thats odd huh.gif ? Ladders are working fine for me! I checked several ladders on different maps, most all worked good, including one I just added on dod_vigilance! I did find a couple in dod_kalt that were yaw problems. But bots are zooming up the ladders on my install. I haven't tried to add sprint wpts? Have you tried ladders on other maps?

I did try hillclassic, and I could not see any difference on the ladders on .76, from .75? Maybe something is goofy in your config.ini, or something wierd with the sprint wpts? I saw axis bots make it up all the spawn ladders good, wall ladders too. At the tower, they made it up ok, but sometimes fell coming down. I was using a slightly older rcw, not a recent one.

I'm not sure about the close combat issue? I'll have to pay more attention to that... wink.gif

max


Hey max, did you try the new HPB_Bot2o.dll ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Sep 14 2013, 05:08 PM
Post #17


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 878
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Sep 14 2013, 01:58 AM) *

Hey max, did you try the new HPB_Bot2o.dll ?

Downloading now, and will check asap... wink.gif

[edit] Done... The new HPB_Bot2o.dll is now working cool.gif, for steampipe, with rcbot2 folder in the \steamapps\common folder... Thanks Cheeseh... This should work good now for dedi users & Steamcmd, etc... smile.gif

btw, I changed the rcbot2.vdf to Plugin {"file" "../bin/HPB_Bot2o"}, I didn't rename the HPB_Bot2o.dll file to HPB_Bot2.dll. I assume thats the proper way to do it?

max
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Septien
post Sep 14 2013, 08:24 PM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 2-May 13
Member No.: 2,272



Hi everyone,

I have continued testing 0.76... LADDERS are perfect! (So you were correct Max) the thing is that if there is a sprint waypoint somewhere before ladders and bots try to climb them after they have ran out of stamina... then they will not be able to climb all to the top, specially on long ladders!

I have also seen that sometimes bots DO sprint spontaneously! and the great thing about this is that normally they would seem to know when to stop! so they rarely ran out of stamina, not being the case with sprint waypoints which triggers sprinting and bots will ran out of stamina... but like I mentioned earlierr... you can put then before they head into some crouching wpts which will speed up the stamina recovery process.

Now as a sidenote, Cheeseh, would it be possible to have different configs for each map? I recall Podbot (Cstrike 1.6) had a similar feature, which would be handy in case for a specific map you want specific bots and specific aiming gravity etc... Perhaps this has already been implemented, and I am just not aware of it.

Best regards and excellent work Cheeseh.

Btw, I have updated dod_hill_classic with now perfect ladders and with working sprint wpts. I hope you guys enjoy it as much as I am.

Septien
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emotional
post Sep 15 2013, 04:50 PM
Post #19


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 5-March 13
Member No.: 2,260



From release to release RCBots getting better and play with them more pleasant. In this version adds sprint and rounds became more interesting (although it seems that bots can use sprint more often, for example - not only after kills, but also for capture the central point before). In general, bots got a little smarter - on several maps, where before already wins only 1 side, bots in other side have more successfully resist, and this is seems very good. Thanks for your work, Cheeseh!
postscriptum: If I understand correctly, autowaypointing, added in v. 0.76 used to play with bots on those maps, which there is no manual waypoints. How to use autowaypointing?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Sep 15 2013, 07:47 PM
Post #20


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 878
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(Emotional @ Sep 15 2013, 09:50 AM) *

postscriptum: If I understand correctly, autowaypointing, added in v. 0.76 used to play with bots on those maps, which there is no manual waypoints. How to use autowaypointing?

Hi Emotional,

I haven't fully explored the autowaypointing yet, but here is how to get started...

First, be sure you save frequently, it can be done with bots active, but i recommend getting most of it done without bots running around. You run around the map to place the waypoints. There is audio feedback now, so you will hear them dropping behind you. the direction you face will be the yaw for that waypoint...

In console type:

rcbot waypoint autowaypoint 1 or 0 (to turn on or off autowaypoint)

To be fully auto I suggest you turn this on too...

rcbot pathwaypoint enable (without this there won't be any pathways connecting the wpts, be sure to enable this)

I prefer to see the waypoints & pathways, while i work, so use these for that...

rcbot waypoint on
rcbot pathwaypoint on

You can also manually add or delete wpts while using autowaypoint...

rcbot waypoint add
rcbot waypoint delete
rcbot waypoint save

You can back track on placed waypoints if you want to go in a different direction without dropping more wpts (like at a dead end)..

There are lots of other useful commands, but this should get you started...

I have most things bound to a key, or in a cfg file I exec so I don't have to type so much in the console...

Oh, and use this to bring up the waypointing menu...

rcbot waypoint menu

There is more i think you can do with autowaypoint, jumping will place a jump wpt, and sniping will tag a wpt for sniper i believe... stuff like that... very cool... smile.gif

@Septien,

QUOTE
I have continued testing 0.76... LADDER are perfect! (So you were correct Max) the thing is that if there is a sprint waypoint somewhere before ladders and bots try to climb them after they have ran out of stamina... then they will not be able to climb all to the top, specially on long ladders!


Thats good to know, sprint/ladder/stamina effects, and the crouch tip too... wink.gif

max
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th July 2020 - 07:23 AM