IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V « < 3 4 5 6 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bugs found so far ..., add some yourself :P
Cheeseh
post Feb 15 2007, 06:30 PM
Post #81


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,051
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Venom @ Feb 15 2007, 06:18 PM) *

With the recent build of Rcbot for Linux which Lordskitch compiled for me, it seems to be crashing the server but lucky enough its producing a crash log, this is what it says:

02/15/2007 18:04:53 => System Error: "User Msg 'GameTitle': 0 bytes written, expected 1
"

This error message is produced almost every 4 hours, is there a known fix for it?


depends what Mod you are using. The bot does not send any "GameTitle" messages, most likely the MOD, and its in the mod code that something is wrong. Or it could be that the engine message is being prematurely interrupted by otehr code in the bot (see cases were MessageBegin returns and supercedes)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
benneke
post Jul 3 2007, 08:57 PM
Post #82


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-June 07
Member No.: 1,149



i found a little bug in ts wacko.gif when i add a bot in ts v3.0 they are in status waiting and dont spawn wacko.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HuntEr_
post Jul 8 2007, 03:24 PM
Post #83


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-July 07
Member No.: 1,174



Hi all!
I have problem. I download RCBOT 1.3 and add to game (with or without metamod) and bot running after map, but dont shoot. sad.gif I donīt know why?

I found one config - BOT_CONFIG.INI and in this config is:
config dont_shoot 0

0 = OFF
1 = ON

Is it that way?

If change to 1 bot dont shoot. If change back (0) always dont shoot. ... Where is problem?

In version.txt ist:
fixed: crash bug in natural selection attack code.

p.s. : i use steam half-life, natural selection 3.1 (3.2 is only client)
p.s.2: and on NON-STEAM hl work too not...


sorry for my very bad english smile.gif
and sorry if this quest is in bad topic
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 8 2007, 03:44 PM
Post #84


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,051
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



version 1.3 is not for Natural selection 3 it is for ns 1 or 2 tongue.gif

Get 1.44 beta http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?...file&id=205
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HuntEr_
post Jul 8 2007, 06:12 PM
Post #85


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-July 07
Member No.: 1,174



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jul 8 2007, 03:44 PM) *

version 1.3 is not for Natural selection 3 it is for ns 1 or 2 tongue.gif

Get 1.44 beta http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?...file&id=205



What? Really? God damm, i am n00b biggrin.gif thx... i go download beta
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
getup
post Apr 1 2008, 01:57 PM
Post #86


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-April 08
Member No.: 1,336



hi, i have used rcbots for a while now. Now i just installed rcbot folder to a rented server all is working fine i used the 1.3 bata the mod is Hl1 Oz Deathmatch server with the latest amxxmod 1.8 metamod 1.9 all bots enter and work great. but as soon as i enter and shoot at the bot the game crashes not the server. and i get an error that decal # not found... what the!!!!! can you please give me some ideas what this could be?? thank u
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Apr 2 2008, 03:50 AM
Post #87


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



Did you check out the post right before yours?

Get 1.44 beta http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?...file&id=205
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 2 2008, 05:15 AM
Post #88


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



the code on the filebase is old and buggy, use this instead

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....post&p=7096
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
getup
post Apr 2 2008, 09:17 PM
Post #89


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-April 08
Member No.: 1,336



excellent 1.4 bata kicks butt works nice!!!TY.. do have one bot that like to stand still... would u have any waypoints for hl1 maps? othere then what comes with the install?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Apr 3 2008, 11:27 PM
Post #90


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



i personally dont have any hl1 waypoints, but others might, look in the waypoints forum
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ryusho
post Dec 25 2008, 04:38 PM
Post #91


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 25-December 08
Member No.: 1,436



Huzzah..a brand new bug! "Opens Later" causes The new Sven Coop 4.0b to crash as soon as it is checked! this so far seems to be the ONLY waypoint that causes a crash so far.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ryusho
post Dec 25 2008, 05:01 PM
Post #92


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 25-December 08
Member No.: 1,436



Nevermind, the real "latest Beta" does not have that problem, however, it DOES seem that the AI can no longer shoot npc's....they can shoot breakables but they refuse to shoot npc's
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 25 2008, 08:21 PM
Post #93


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,051
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Ryusho @ Dec 25 2008, 05:01 PM) *

Nevermind, the real "latest Beta" does not have that problem, however, it DOES seem that the AI can no longer shoot npc's....they can shoot breakables but they refuse to shoot npc's


The bots crash with me always, probably because I am compiling them with VS2005.NET

Although there is something wrong with the Svencoop DLL Exports, it#s using a different export method. and I cannot make a new standalone dll .
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ryusho
post Dec 26 2008, 12:59 AM
Post #94


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 25-December 08
Member No.: 1,436



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Dec 25 2008, 02:21 PM) *

The bots crash with me always, probably because I am compiling them with VS2005.NET

Although there is something wrong with the Svencoop DLL Exports, it#s using a different export method. and I cannot make a new standalone dll .


Interesting....Well, Looks like we are stuck botless for SC4 so far, though now I may install SC3 or something, need to figure out some stuff still >.<
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Dec 26 2008, 07:01 PM
Post #95


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



thats.. pretty crazy. i dont think any code for the waypoints changed between the official release and the latest beta. there was code that changed for combat, but as far as i know that was all NS only, and nothing for SC was changed.

i dont have SC, nor a lot of free time to fiddle with it to try to debug it, but if you know c++ and can get ahold of visual c++ 6, you can fix the code yourself.

im actually a little rusty with c++ at the moment anyhow, ive mostly been using c# and xna for the past few months, and thats whats crammed in my head currently.

cant be doin no...

CODE
while (((gameTime.TotalRealTime - mLastUpdate).Milliseconds > 500) && GamePad.GetState(PlayerIndex.One).IsButtonDown(Buttons.DPadRight))
  rightFunction();


in c++, at least not without a bunch of crap thats already done for you in c#
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ryusho
post Dec 27 2008, 12:16 AM
Post #96


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 25-December 08
Member No.: 1,436



QUOTE(LordSkitch @ Dec 26 2008, 01:01 PM) *

thats.. pretty crazy. i dont think any code for the waypoints changed between the official release and the latest beta. there was code that changed for combat, but as far as i know that was all NS only, and nothing for SC was changed.

i dont have SC, nor a lot of free time to fiddle with it to try to debug it, but if you know c++ and can get ahold of visual c++ 6, you can fix the code yourself.

im actually a little rusty with c++ at the moment anyhow, ive mostly been using c# and xna for the past few months, and thats whats crammed in my head currently.

cant be doin no...

CODE
while (((gameTime.TotalRealTime - mLastUpdate).Milliseconds > 500) && GamePad.GetState(PlayerIndex.One).IsButtonDown(Buttons.DPadRight))
  rightFunction();


in c++, at least not without a bunch of crap thats already done for you in c#



Ahh If you had seen a bit earlier, The Waypoint problem is no longer an issue, its just they don't target enemies now, but yeah, as cheeseh said >.< and I dunno what they did, Don't know anything about coding myself so Kinda leaves me stuck at testing things and not really fixing bugs, argh!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dufas3
post Dec 27 2008, 04:39 PM
Post #97


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 27-December 08
Member No.: 1,438



when i spawn a bot in sven coop and runtime erorr plz help me !!! unsure.gif unsure.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DiegoJ
post May 25 2009, 03:45 PM
Post #98


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-December 08
Member No.: 1,440



Hi.Is my first post.I found a bug testing the rcbot in an amd computer with 1.6 Ghz, 256 mb and a gforce2 mmx in opengl, and a celeron 2.0 Ghz, 512 mb and a integrated intel in direct3d, and running HL deathmatch. After testing a few days, i concluded this: the bots work best (MUCH best) in direct3d when they try to climb a ladder. Remenber to put "config update_ladder_time -1.0" (without quotes) in your config file to improve a little more (just change the value, the speech exist). An edit the waypoints of the ladders, if you want a really human behavior (like my bots) smile.gif. A fix with the opengl api is absolutely necessary, but i donÂīt know if that is possible now. Well, thanks for your time.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Goper
post May 29 2009, 08:20 AM
Post #99


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-May 09
Member No.: 1,559



I have currently found two bugs so far.

The first one is that the bots seem to have a gravity of 1500, as they fall to the ground much faster than normal.

The second bug is that heavies and snipers just turn around and shoot straight into a wall.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AnimalBear
post Jun 24 2011, 08:05 PM
Post #100


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-June 11
Member No.: 2,005



Small bug when i play Sven Coop v4.6 we canīt change weapon.
I think the bug is from metamod.dll or rcbot_mm.dll.
If you take off the rcbot the bug still appear with no metamod donīt.
So someone need to know what's happening with this bug.
Need to be fixed. sad.gif

metamod.dll or rcbot_mm.dll one of them does that.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V « < 3 4 5 6 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2021 - 02:57 AM