IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> What am i doing wrong installing Rcbot for Dods
DAAS
post May 22 2014, 11:08 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 1,900



Guys what am i missing here,

I have a Dedi box and have installed several servers.......

Now i have downloaded Rcbots.

Uploaded the Dll files in the BIN directory, and the Rcbot2 directory also.

Screenshot 1:

IPB Image


I have this in my INI file, is this correct or must i edit something?

Screenshot 2:

IPB Image



I created a vdf file with this command in it, is this correct or must i edit something.?

Screenshot 3:

IPB Image


My Bot ini is this correct.?

Screenshot 4:

IPB Image





Hope somebody can help me out here lads.....

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 22 2014, 12:39 PM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I'll just point out this one

IPB Image

steamdir should be 81.19.212.34_27015

i.e.

mod = DOD
steamdir = 81.19.212.34_27015
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD


note that you must also make these two folders in rcbot2/waypoints

i.e.

rcbot2/waypoints/81.19.212.34_27015/dod

and put all of the dod waypoints in there or just rename the dod waypoint folder to point there
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DAAS
post May 25 2014, 08:14 AM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 1,900



Cheech wil test this out tonight,

Thanks for the pointers. hope it works becos your bots seem to be pretty cool.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DAAS
post May 28 2014, 08:12 AM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 1,900



Oke got this done:

steamdir should be 81.19.212.34_27015

i.e.

mod = DOD
steamdir = 81.19.212.34_27105
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD


note that you must also make these two folders in rcbot2/waypoints

i.e.

rcbot2/waypoints/81.19.212.34_27105/dod

and put all of the dod waypoints in there or just rename the dod waypoint folder to point there

------------------------------------------------------------------

Only when i restart my Dods Windows server no bots apear. Sadly.

Is my config correct:

# RCBot2 Config generated by RCBot2 Launcher
rcbotd addbot 0 2 bob
rcbotd addbot 0 3 bob
rcbotd_defrate 0.19
rcbotd_skill 0.60
rcbotd_anglespeed 0.25
rcbotd_avoid_radius 80
rcbotd_avoid_strength 100
rcbotd_aimsmooting 1
rcbotd_change_classes 0
rcbotd_messaround 1
rcbotd_meleeonly 0
rcbotd_move_obj 1
rcbotd_min_cc_time 60
rcbotd_max_cc_time 240
rcbotd_runplayer_hookonce 1
rcbotd_runplayer_cmd_dods 417
rcbotd_runplayer_cmd_tf2 417
rcbotd_scoutdj 0.5
rcbotd_voice_cmds 1

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 28 2014, 01:44 PM
Post #5


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(DAAS @ May 28 2014, 09:12 AM) *

rcbotd addbot 0 2 bob
rcbotd addbot 0 3 bob


don't use addbot in config , use max_bots

for example:

rcbotd config max_bots 21

will keep 21 bots (including players max)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DAAS
post May 28 2014, 07:09 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 1,900




Cheech,

Nothing works atm..... am i still missing something.....




Here ar my screenshots what i have now:

IPB Image

IPB Image

IPB Image

IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post May 31 2014, 03:42 AM
Post #7


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 856
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hey DAAS,

Did you try using the HPB_Bot2o.dll instead of the HPB_Bot2.dll, I think that may be part of the problem. Most dedi users use plugin_load instead of the vdf, so that may work best (remove the vdf if you change, don't do both)? Also, "rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods 417" won't work from the rcbot config.ini on dedicated servers.

Load RCbot2 with either the vdf (change vdf to HPB_Bot2o.dll) or manual start with plugin_load "..\bin\HPB_Boto" in console. In console enter rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods 417, then start a map. If max_bots is set in the config.ini, bots should join, if not, you can try "rcbotd addbot" in the console to see if a bot will join (it won't hurt to set sv_cheats 1 just before adding bots). Check for any console errors from [RCbot]...

Also, I don't think prefixing the convar's in the rcbot config.ini with "rcbotd_" is needed or correct. Change them back to "rcbot_".

See what Claw99 did here to automatically start the bots...

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=12667
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d3m0n
post May 31 2014, 04:56 AM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 2-May 14
Member No.: 2,333



One thing you have to keep in mind too is that dedicated server will boot the bots if no one real player is in the server.

I had to write a plugin to call a single addbot command after the map loaded. Then the max_bots config would kick in and add the rest of the bots.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DAAS
post May 31 2014, 02:24 PM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 1,900



Hey lads,

Will try these sunday evening. Thanks for the input so far.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2019 - 05:07 PM