IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bots facing one way?
Merkuri
post May 18 2014, 07:19 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 18-May 14
Member No.: 2,337



Hello,

I am newcomer smile.gif
I downloaded RCBot2_085r2.zip and extracted it. Installed via installer.
In settings checked "Automatically set sv_cheats on" and "Add bots automatically".

Problem is that all bots are facing one way, when enemy on sight, still looking same way and shooting walls.
You can see it on the pictures. http://steamcommunity.com/id/aMerkuri/screenshots/?appid=300
I tired searching but didn't found as common problem. What did I wrong?


Here is the console log
http://pastie.org/9187645
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post May 19 2014, 04:54 AM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 825
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hi Merkuri,

Welcome...

The problem is with the anglespeed... See the topics here...

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=12639

and

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=11563

[edit] Found this in your pastebin:

[RCBot] Bot Command 'rcbot_defrate 0,00
' executed
[RCBot] Bot Command 'rcbot_skill 0,60
' executed
[RCBot] Bot Command 'rcbot_anglespeed 0,16

Find and open the RCbot2 config.ini with notepad, in the \rcbot2\config folder. Change the settings to this or copy & paste over the top. The comma's should be decimal points...

rcbot_defrate 0.19
rcbot_skill 0.60
rcbot_anglespeed 0.25


Have Fun smile.gif

madmax2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 19 2014, 08:12 AM
Post #3


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,009
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



yes for some reason the decimal points are commas in some people's config.

btw you shouldn't need cheats for this version of the bot
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Merkuri
post May 20 2014, 08:25 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 18-May 14
Member No.: 2,337



Thanks for pointing out the problem.

Is it possible make changes in config.ini permament? Config is rewritten everytime I launch game from RCBot2 and manually need to change from console to '.' from ',' invalid settings everytime when new map loads. (If I'm fast enough then I can change back to dots in config after launching game from RCBot2, then it works.)

Also If I untick "Automatically set sv_cheats on" then it says "sv_cheats must be on to automatically add bots".
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 20 2014, 11:00 PM
Post #5


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,009
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Merkuri @ May 20 2014, 09:25 PM) *

Thanks for pointing out the problem.

Is it possible make changes in config.ini permament? Config is rewritten everytime I launch game from RCBot2 and manually need to change from console to '.' from ',' invalid settings everytime when new map loads. (If I'm fast enough then I can change back to dots in config after launching game from RCBot2, then it works.)



If you go to your windows control panel --> region --> Formats (Advanced) --> Numbers tab --> Decimal Symbol, change it to . instead of ,

for sv_cheats, that's strange, it shouldn't need cheats on for this version
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 21 2014, 05:43 AM
Post #6


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,009
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ May 21 2014, 12:00 AM) *

If you go to your windows control panel --> region --> Formats (Advanced) --> Numbers tab --> Decimal Symbol, change it to . instead of ,

for sv_cheats, that's strange, it shouldn't need cheats on for this version


steps


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
YuriFR
post May 23 2014, 03:34 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 7-January 14
Member No.: 2,318



QUOTE(Merkuri @ May 18 2014, 04:19 PM) *

...
Problem is that all bots are facing one way, when enemy on sight, still looking same way and shooting walls.
You can see it on the pictures. http://steamcommunity.com/id/aMerkuri/screenshots/?appid=300


HUmm ... ! ... Interesting ... !
I noticed the occurrence of a glitch, in the screen-captures of mr. Merkuri (see: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=261307370), which occasionally occurs with my Rcbot2-Dod:S, even with the use of decimal points in the configuration files. DESCRIPTION:
The soldier "walks" with arms and legs open, without expressing "walk animation", until he faces an enemy and is forced to change his animation to "get the gun" and "shot at enemy". After the first confrontation, he returns to "normal walk animation" and the error not repeated more (not on the same game-match). Link to image: http://www.mediafire.com/download/z15ki5nkubxtadc/Glitch-Bug-Error.zip

Since this post (mr. Merkuri) partially discussed this issue (bugs/glitches), I take this moment to point out another bug that could be corrected (see the screen-pictures in): http://www.mediafire.com/download/xdbpncwxe66nrna/ragdoll+collide+Rcbot2+bug-errors.zip
I notice that even with the option to "ragdoll collide" enabled - on the engine configurations -, this error occurs very frequently (more than the previous error). Although this bug maybe is caused by the "Dod:Source/Valve engine", I suggest creating a code inside Rcbot which engender a kind of "small 'field/space' " immediately around each rc-BOT, which can never be penetrated by another bot, be it friend or foe. This is a way I thought, to get around the problem of "collision" (nonexistent) between bots.


Postscript: my last post was: http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?s=&showtopic=1879&view=findpost&p=12807. I leave the link here, because there are, there, another report of a possible Rcbot2 bug/glitch: "not performing the animation 'throwing the hand-grenade' when the bots need to throw a hand-grenade against enemy positions".



Thanks for attention !
smile.gif

[I using google translator, sorry]
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d3m0n
post May 24 2014, 04:17 AM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 2-May 14
Member No.: 2,333



QUOTE(YuriFR @ May 23 2014, 10:34 PM) *

HUmm ... ! ... Interesting ... !
I noticed the occurrence of a glitch, in the screen-captures of mr. Merkuri (see: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=261307370), which occasionally occurs with my Rcbot2-Dod:S, even with the use of decimal points in the configuration files. DESCRIPTION:
The soldier "walks" with arms and legs open, without expressing "walk animation", until he faces an enemy and is forced to change his animation to "get the gun" and "shot at enemy". After the first confrontation, he returns to "normal walk animation" and the error not repeated more (not on the same game-match). Link to image: http://www.mediafire.com/download/z15ki5nkubxtadc/Glitch-Bug-Error.zip

Since this post (mr. Merkuri) partially discussed this issue (bugs/glitches), I take this moment to point out another bug that could be corrected (see the screen-pictures in): http://www.mediafire.com/download/xdbpncwxe66nrna/ragdoll+collide+Rcbot2+bug-errors.zip
I notice that even with the option to "ragdoll collide" enabled - on the engine configurations -, this error occurs very frequently (more than the previous error). Although this bug maybe is caused by the "Dod:Source/Valve engine", I suggest creating a code inside Rcbot which engender a kind of "small 'field/space' " immediately around each rc-BOT, which can never be penetrated by another bot, be it friend or foe. This is a way I thought, to get around the problem of "collision" (nonexistent) between bots.
Postscript: my last post was: http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?s=&showtopic=1879&view=findpost&p=12807. I leave the link here, because there are, there, another report of a possible Rcbot2 bug/glitch: "not performing the animation 'throwing the hand-grenade' when the bots need to throw a hand-grenade against enemy positions".
Thanks for attention !
smile.gif

[I using google translator, sorry]


This happens when the bot is a rocket class. He shoots a rocket then switches to his gun then the bug happens when he switches back to his rocket launcher. The bot only stays like that until the 2nd rocket is shot. I wouldn't say it's a big deal but yeah it happens.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 24 2014, 08:31 AM
Post #9


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,009
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(d3m0n @ May 24 2014, 05:17 AM) *

This happens when the bot is a rocket class. He shoots a rocket then switches to his gun then the bug happens when he switches back to his rocket launcher. The bot only stays like that until the 2nd rocket is shot. I wouldn't say it's a big deal but yeah it happens.


There's probably nothing I can do with it. The animation is handled by the engine, I don't edit the animations of the bots, so it's a bug with DOD:S and bots being animated poorly, not with rcbot
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th May 2019 - 07:49 AM