IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBOT, join after Player? and Bot names?, Bots,Names,join
trice
post Feb 25 2018, 01:48 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-February 18
Member No.: 2,533



Hello,

i have a probleme with the Bots, in many other Forums are the same problem, but no one have an nice idea.

The Bots of my Server join after a player join, is there is there a possibility, that bots are ever on the Gameserver?
Next problem :-) the bots names
IPB Image


Can u help me to fix theese two things?


Happy Greetz Trice



EDIT: Linux Rootserver, Metamod, etc.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Feb 25 2018, 06:46 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 80
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Which Metamod Source and RCBot version are you using? You can find that out by typing "meta list" and "meta vision" in the console or using HLSW Rcon.

Also don't double post this report.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trice
post Feb 27 2018, 04:39 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-February 18
Member No.: 2,533



Hello

sorry for double post :/

[01] RCBot2 (1.00 (r475)) by Cheeseh, [APG]RoboCop[CL]
[02] SourceMod (1.8.0.6027) by AlliedModders LLC
[03] SteamTools (0.10.0+b8565d3) by Asher "asherkin" Baker
[04] SDK Tools (1.8.0.6002) by AlliedModders LLC
[05] SDK Hooks (1.8.0.6002) by AlliedModders LLC
[06] DHooks (2.1.1) by Dr!fter


and

Metamod:Source version 1.10.7-dev
Built from: https://github.com/alliedmodders/metamod-so.../commit/aabc8aa
Build ID: 947:aabc8aa
Loaded As: Valve Server Plugin
Compiled on: Sep 10 2015
Plugin interface version: 15:14
SourceHook version: 5:5
http://www.metamodsource.net/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Feb 27 2018, 11:44 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 80
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Is this for DoD:S or TF2?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trice
post Feb 28 2018, 04:52 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-February 18
Member No.: 2,533



Hi,

itīs for DoD.S :-)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Feb 28 2018, 07:36 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 80
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



QUOTE(trice @ Feb 28 2018, 04:52 PM) *

Hi,

itīs for DoD.S :-)

Well I was mixed up as I don't know..."German" text was it? Also you don't need SteamTools as that is only for TF2.

I take it you mean you wish for your bots to remain on your server as well not just arrive when a player joins?

Well it's not really a big deal as having your bots to hibernate from playing with no humans. Even so you will notice the bots will still not join after you had rebooted your DoD:S server. But you can alter the bot_quota.ini like having max 10 bots and to prevent those bots from rejoining constantly after human leaves server by typing this:-

CODE
# Bot Quota Settings
# To use this settings you have to enable rcbot_bot_quota_interval
# Bear in mind, that the bots also count towards the max_players setting

Humans  "0" => Bots "10" # This is used for the default bot quota (empty server)
Humans  "1" => Bots "9"
Humans  "2" => Bots "8"
Humans  "3" => Bots "7"
Humans  "4" => Bots "6"
Humans  "5" => Bots "5"
Humans  "6" => Bots "4"
Humans  "7" => Bots "3"
Humans  "8" => Bots "2"
Humans  "9" => Bots "1"
Humans "10" => Bots "0"
Humans "11" => Bots "0"
Humans "12" => Bots "0"
Humans "13" => Bots "0"
Humans "14" => Bots "0"
Humans "15" => Bots "0"
Humans "16" => Bots "0"
Humans "17" => Bots "0"
Humans "18" => Bots "0"
Humans "19" => Bots "0"
Humans "20" => Bots "0"
Humans "21" => Bots "0"
Humans "22" => Bots "0"
Humans "23" => Bots "0"
Humans "24" => Bots "0"
Humans "25" => Bots "0"
Humans "26" => Bots "0"
Humans "27" => Bots "0"
Humans "28" => Bots "0"
Humans "29" => Bots "0"
Humans "30" => Bots "0"
Humans "31" => Bots "0"
Humans "32" => Bots "0"


I'm not really author of RCBot2 but that is the way I use for my DoD:S server. You may find that maybe 4-9% of the bots idle in the spawn like I've found in dod_orange_gunna_arena.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trice
post Mar 1 2018, 06:09 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-February 18
Member No.: 2,533



Hy,

it is my bot_quota.ini

# Bot Quota Settings
# To use this settings you have to enable rcbot_bot_quota_interval
# Bear in mind, that the bots also count towards the max_players setting

Humans "0" => Bots "16" # This is used for the default bot quota (empty server)
Humans "1" => Bots "15" # 1 Human => 3 Bots => 4 Total Players
Humans "2" => Bots "14" # 2 Humans => 2 Bots => 4 Total Players
Humans "3" => Bots "13" # etc.
Humans "4" => Bots "12"
Humans "5" => Bots "11"
Humans "6" => Bots "10"
Humans "7" => Bots "9"
Humans "8" => Bots "8"
Humans "9" => Bots "7"
Humans "10" => Bots "6"
Humans "11" => Bots "5"
Humans "12" => Bots "4"
Humans "13" => Bots "3"
Humans "14" => Bots "2"
Humans "15" => Bots "1"
Humans "16" => Bots "0"
Humans "17" => Bots "0"
Humans "18" => Bots "0"
Humans "19" => Bots "0"
Humans "20" => Bots "0"
Humans "21" => Bots "0"
Humans "22" => Bots "0"
Humans "23" => Bots "0"
Humans "24" => Bots "0"
Humans "25" => Bots "0"
Humans "26" => Bots "0"
Humans "27" => Bots "0"
Humans "28" => Bots "0"
Humans "29" => Bots "0"
Humans "30" => Bots "0"
Humans "31" => Bots "0"
Humans "32" => Bots "0"


and this my config.ini

# RCBot2 Config generated by RCBot2 Launcher
rcbot_defrate 0.19
rcbot_skill 0.60
rcbot_anglespeed 0.25
rcbot_avoid_radius 80
rcbot_avoid_strength 100
rcbot_aimsmooting 1
rcbot_change_classes 1
rcbot_customloadouts 0
rcbot_taunt 1
rcbot_messaround 1
rcbot_meleeonly 0
rcbot_move_obj 1
rcbot_min_cc_time 60
rcbot_max_cc_time 240
rcbot_scoutdj 0.5
rcbot_voice_cmds 0
rcbot_heavyaimoffset 0.1
rcbot_move_sentry_time 120
rcbot_move_sentry_kpm 1
rcbot_move_disp_time 120
rcbot_move_disp_healamount 100
rcbot_move_tele_time 120
rcbot_move_tele_tpm 1
rcbot_move_dist 800
sv_cheats 0
rcbot_sv_cheats_auto 0
rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 1
rcbot_tooltips 0
rcbot tooltips 0

# To enable "Auto Bot Quota" set the interval to a value above 0 (e.g. 5) (unit is seconds)
# This interval is used to check the human/bot player count
# For more information see bot_quota.ini
rcbot_bot_quota_interval 2

# Or use these settings (but don't use them together with the above setting!)
# rcbotd config min_bots 4
# rcbotd config max_bots 16



When Server restart every morning, 0 Bots there, when i join to the Server, the Bots join (after a player)
16 - Bots.

When i leave the Server the bots are still there, but restart gameserver.... no bots.

:-/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Mar 1 2018, 08:05 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 80
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Well I don't think it's a big deal as the server will need the CPU power to reboot your server for a while, and of course you can join your server to check if it is working or not. That way your bots will join as they do depend on your Server's CPU tbh.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trice
post Mar 12 2018, 05:18 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-February 18
Member No.: 2,533



hmm, the bots come never, but when a human player join the server, then join the bots... i have see Server, there are the Bots all the time unsure.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trice
post Mar 13 2018, 01:24 PM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-February 18
Member No.: 2,533



or must i add a start parameter? but the bots are loaded when human join :/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 13 2018, 07:37 PM
Post #11


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,889
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(trice @ Mar 13 2018, 01:24 PM) *

or must i add a start parameter? but the bots are loaded when human join :/


Robot config max_players

It might be 16 . What this does is fill the server with bots to 16 if there are no humans and if there are 10 humans it will add 6 bots

Make it higher or set to -1 or 0
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trice
post Mar 16 2018, 03:32 PM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-February 18
Member No.: 2,533



Hello Cheeseh

i use this, but that:
Robot config max_players i have tested too, but no bot join, only a human join, then joins a bot, but Bots after restart join not alone





Humans "0" => Bots "16" # This is used for the default bot quota (empty server)
Humans "1" => Bots "15" # 1 Human => 3 Bots => 4 Total Players
Humans "2" => Bots "14" # 2 Humans => 2 Bots => 4 Total Players
Humans "3" => Bots "13" # etc.
Humans "4" => Bots "12"
Humans "5" => Bots "11"
Humans "6" => Bots "10"
Humans "7" => Bots "9"
Humans "8" => Bots "8"
Humans "9" => Bots "7"
Humans "10" => Bots "6"
Humans "11" => Bots "5"
Humans "12" => Bots "4"
Humans "13" => Bots "3"
Humans "14" => Bots "2"
Humans "15" => Bots "1"
Humans "16" => Bots "0"
Humans "17" => Bots "0"
Humans "18" => Bots "0"
Humans "19" => Bots "0"
Humans "20" => Bots "0"
Humans "21" => Bots "0"
Humans "22" => Bots "0"
Humans "23" => Bots "0"
Humans "24" => Bots "0"
Humans "25" => Bots "0"
Humans "26" => Bots "0"
Humans "27" => Bots "0"
Humans "28" => Bots "0"
Humans "29" => Bots "0"
Humans "30" => Bots "0"
Humans "31" => Bots "0"
Humans "32" => Bots "0"
and this my config.ini

# RCBot2 Config generated by RCBot2 Launcher
rcbot_defrate 0.19
rcbot_skill 0.60
rcbot_anglespeed 0.25
rcbot_avoid_radius 80
rcbot_avoid_strength 100
rcbot_aimsmooting 1
rcbot_change_classes 1
rcbot_customloadouts 0
rcbot_taunt 1
rcbot_messaround 1
rcbot_meleeonly 0
rcbot_move_obj 1
rcbot_min_cc_time 60
rcbot_max_cc_time 240
rcbot_scoutdj 0.5
rcbot_voice_cmds 0
rcbot_heavyaimoffset 0.1
rcbot_move_sentry_time 120
rcbot_move_sentry_kpm 1
rcbot_move_disp_time 120
rcbot_move_disp_healamount 100
rcbot_move_tele_time 120
rcbot_move_tele_tpm 1
rcbot_move_dist 800
sv_cheats 0
rcbot_sv_cheats_auto 0
rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 1
rcbot_tooltips 0
rcbot tooltips 0

# To enable "Auto Bot Quota" set the interval to a value above 0 (e.g. 5) (unit is seconds)
# This interval is used to check the human/bot player count
# For more information see bot_quota.ini
rcbot_bot_quota_interval 2

# Or use these settings (but don't use them together with the above setting!)
# rcbotd config min_bots 4
# rcbotd config max_bots 16
When Server restart every morning, 0 Bots there, when i join to the Server, the Bots join (after a player)
16 - Bots.

When i leave the Server the bots are still there, but restart gameserver.... no bots.

:-/
[/quote]
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th July 2018 - 03:05 AM