IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V « < 4 5 6  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bugs found so far ..., add some yourself :P
AnimalBear
post Jun 24 2011, 08:32 PM
Post #101


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-June 11
Member No.: 2,005



QUOTE(AnimalBear @ Jun 24 2011, 09:05 PM) *

Small bug when i play Sven Coop v4.6 we can�t change weapon.
I think the bug is from metamod.dll or rcbot_mm.dll.
If you take off the rcbot the bug still appear with no metamod don�t.
So someone need to know what's happening with this bug.
Need to be fixed. sad.gif

metamod.dll or rcbot_mm.dll one of them does that.



Update guys i found the bug!
Download the metamod.dll 1.19p28 before the last update works perfect!
Link: http://sourceforge.net/projects/metamod-p/...32.zip/download

Regards.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Jun 26 2011, 02:16 AM
Post #102


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



I have been using mm p32 and had noticed constant server crashes. Does this older mm p28 help fix that too?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AnimalBear
post Jun 26 2011, 03:37 PM
Post #103


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-June 11
Member No.: 2,005



Frontline Force 2.0 Bots not working some one give me a solution of that very frustrating and annoying mad.gif

Only the Game:
They appear in the first time i run second time dont work.
They are freezing in the game.

With Bots
Only Crash the game or Freeze.

Sorry is my opinion.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Jul 8 2011, 01:48 AM
Post #104


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



QUOTE(AnimalBear @ Jun 26 2011, 03:37 PM) *

Frontline Force 2.0 Bots not working some one give me a solution of that very frustrating and annoying mad.gif


I maybe a bit out of the loop here but last I checked, Rcbot does not support Frontline Force.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DZHEX
post Jul 10 2013, 12:21 PM
Post #105


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-July 13
Member No.: 2,287



I've got a bug with latest version in TF2: all bots will only face one direction relative to the map. It looks kind of funny, but renders them useless.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jul 11 2013, 04:25 PM
Post #106


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 940
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hi DZHEX,

Welcome to the RCbot forums. I don't have TF2 installed right now, just dods. It sounds like you may need to adjust the value of rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 in the config.ini in the rcbot folder. [edit] It just changed in the last few hours. It shows a value of 417 for windows & 418 for linux/apple.

But check this also, this sounds like the same problem you are having, and a possible solution, read this thread:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1760

Every time there is a TF2/steam update, there is the possibility this value will need to be adjusted. You may need to adjust it up or down a bit, until the bots start moving correctly.

Be sure it shows as rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 in the config.ini, and not rcbot_runplayer_cmd, without the tf2 part, some of the installers were not working correctly.

I'm not sure if this was an existing or new install, but maybe a few more details would be useful, if this doesn't solve the problem? What platform, windoz or linux? Client/listen or dedicated server? That kind of stuff, etc.. Also, you may want to post in the RCbot2 forums or in this thread here (this is the newest rcbot2 version):

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1793

Some install instructions here:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1757

Good Luck... wink.gif
madmax2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DZHEX
post Jul 13 2013, 11:39 AM
Post #107


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-July 13
Member No.: 2,287



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Jul 11 2013, 07:25 PM) *

Hi DZHEX,

Welcome to the RCbot forums. I don't have TF2 installed right now, just dods. It sounds like you may need to adjust the value of rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 in the config.ini in the rcbot folder. [edit] It just changed in the last few hours. It shows a value of 417 for windows & 418 for linux/apple.

But check this also, this sounds like the same problem you are having, and a possible solution, read this thread:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1760

Every time there is a TF2/steam update, there is the possibility this value will need to be adjusted. You may need to adjust it up or down a bit, until the bots start moving correctly.

Be sure it shows as rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 in the config.ini, and not rcbot_runplayer_cmd, without the tf2 part, some of the installers were not working correctly.

I'm not sure if this was an existing or new install, but maybe a few more details would be useful, if this doesn't solve the problem? What platform, windoz or linux? Client/listen or dedicated server? That kind of stuff, etc.. Also, you may want to post in the RCbot2 forums or in this thread here (this is the newest rcbot2 version):

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1793

Some install instructions here:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1757

Good Luck... wink.gif
madmax2


Thanks, adjusting the value to 417 solved the problem.
Just in case, I'm on windows, client/listen (local) server.
How does one know the value has to be changed and what to?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jul 15 2013, 01:27 AM
Post #108


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 940
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162




If the bots stop working...

Check this page for TF2, or select the game you are using the bots with.

http://www.sourcemodplugins.org/vtableoffsets/tf

Search the page for the PlayerRunCommand.... CTFPlayer::PlayerRunCommand(CUserCmd*, IMoveHelper*)

Tf2 updates frequently, so sometimes the site lags a bit and isn't allways up to date. So you might just try a value just above or below what it was before, if the bots stop working, and if the value on that page hasn't changed... wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V « < 4 5 6
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st December 2021 - 03:21 PM