IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [RCBot] You don't have access to this command, I'm unable to add bots, and get this message.
OctoberCat
post Aug 1 2009, 11:41 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 1-August 09
Member No.: 1,634



SOLVED: I had a typo in my accessclients.ini file. After fixing it, I have full access.

Hi,

I've got a Linux dedicated TF2 server running RCBot2 .5 compile from Bir3yk. I've tried all of his builds from 106 thru 111.

The plugin loads up fine, and doesn't throw any errors. I've added my steam ID to the accessclients file.

When I execute an rcbot addbot an error is thrown that says something like [RCbot] You don't have access to this command.

From reading the entire post library in the forums, I see others have had this issue, and the latest compile fixed it.

My question is: Is there a newer linux build that I can possibly get which would fix this? I don't know jack about how to compile it for myself, but if doing so provides a solution I'll learn how.

I've waited a long time for TF2 bots, and would be so grateful to get this working. If you can help me out, I will give back to your cause and provide any waypoint files which I will be doing for a few Rats-Style maps.

Thanks for any help!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post Aug 2 2009, 06:47 AM
Post #2


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



Try rcbotd addbot.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
OctoberCat
post Aug 2 2009, 05:19 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 1-August 09
Member No.: 1,634



QUOTE(bir3yk @ Aug 1 2009, 10:47 PM) *

Try rcbotd addbot.


Thank you for the reply! I tried rcbotd addbot and was met with: Unknown Command: rcbotd

I tried using your SVN111 build. Is it possibly a bad path to accessclients.ini? I mean when I type rcbot and then enter, I get a list of rcbot commands.... so it appears the plugin is loaded and working, and I'm pretty sure my syntax is correct.

Maybe there is a newer compile for linux? smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post Aug 2 2009, 06:21 PM
Post #4


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



you have a console that something like this as when loading?
Auto detecting CPU
Using SSE2 Optimised binary.
Enabling debug mode
Server will auto-restart if there is a crash.

Console initialized.
Game.dll loaded for "Team Fortress"
Particles: Missing 'particles/error.pcf'
maxplayers set to 24
Unknown command "r_decal_cullsize"
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBOT] Found interface version type var
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/1.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/2.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/3.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/4.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/5.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/6.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/7.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/8.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/9.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/10.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/11.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/12.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/13.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/14.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/15.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/16.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/17.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/18.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/19.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/20.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/21.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/22.ini"
[RCBot] Bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/23.ini" not found
-----------------------------------------------------------------
RCBOT LICENSE
-----------------------------------------------------------------
RCBot by Paul Murphy adapted from Botman's HPB Bot 2 template.

RCBot is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify it
under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by the
Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or (at
your option) any later version.

RCBot is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but
WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the GNU
General Public License for more details.

You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
along with RCBot; if not, write to the Free Software Foundation,
Inc., 59 Temple Place, Suite 330, Boston, MA 02111-1307 USA

In addition, as a special exception, the author gives permission to
link the code of this program with the Half-Life Game Engine ("HL"
Engine") and Modified Game Libraries ("MODs") developed by Valve,
L.L.C ("Valve"). You must obey the GNU General Public License in all
respects for all of the code used other than the HL Engine and MODs
from Valve. If you modify this file, you may extend this exception
to your version of the file, but you are not obligated to do so. If
you do not wish to do so, delete this exception statement from your
version.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Loaded plugin "../bin/HPB_bot2"
Unknown command "startupmenu"
Network: IP 127.0.1.1, mode MP, dedicated Yes, ports 27015 SV / 27005 CL
Level "ctf_2fort" has been loaded

Add in server.cfg(load rcbotd server linux)
.....
sv_cheats 1
rcbotd addbot
....
rcbotd addbot
sv_cheats 0

Add in accessclients.ini (load rcbot client Windows)

"STEAM_0:123456789" 63 (you STEAM)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
OctoberCat
post Aug 2 2009, 06:44 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 1-August 09
Member No.: 1,634



I'm seeing:

Auto detecting CPU
Using SSE2 Optimised binary.
Enabling debug mode
Server will auto-restart if there is a crash.

Console initialized.
Game.dll loaded for "Team Fortress"
Particles: Missing 'particles/error.pcf'
maxplayers set to 24
Unknown command "r_decal_cullsize"
Loaded plugin "../bin/HPB_bot2"
Unknown command "startupmenu"
blahblahblah

But not the license verbage. Apparently the plugin isn't loading quite as happily as I had hoped?

Any ideas? If this has been solved elsewhere, please point me in the right direction and I'll be happy to do the necessary work.

Thanks,
OC

EDIT: I just added the server.cfg lines and voila! bots in the server.... not sure if I'll get access though, but this is a great start.

EDIT EDIT: Ok, the bots are spawning from a generic profile, all with the name of "RCbot(n)". The plugin isn't loading correctly I suppose, since I see no license, no profiles are loaded and so forth. I also still have no console access (get the same 'no access' error).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
OctoberCat
post Aug 2 2009, 08:18 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 1-August 09
Member No.: 1,634



Yay, I think it's almost working! After playing with the file permissions it's reading the profiles now, and I also can see the license, so hooray!

At this point, the only issue I am having is that the bots aren't following any waypoints. So they sit in spawn and wait for me to antagonize them enough to come out; which when they do, they chase me, and engage me as we'd expect- so that's good news. This is very exciting!

Thanks for helping me.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post Aug 2 2009, 10:39 PM
Post #7


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



read me http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1254


and download the files lacked .
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
OctoberCat
post Aug 3 2009, 01:36 AM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 1-August 09
Member No.: 1,634



QUOTE(bir3yk @ Aug 2 2009, 02:39 PM) *

read me http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1254


and download the files lacked .


That was the original post which inspired me to try and get it working.... I've read it about 30-40 times, and have tried each build (106-111) that you provided. smile.gif

Good news, I found a typo in accessclients and tidied that up, now we have access! Hurrah!

Sadly the bots are still on strike, though. In a standard valve map like 2fort or goldrush, or dustbowl, they just sit in spawn and stare at each other. Haha, I'm soooo close! Is there anything I can check or maybe a place to hook some debug statements or something?

I've confirmed that the waypoint file(s) exist and are located in /srcds_l/rcbot/waypoints/orangebox/tf/ and the folder is chmodded 755.

Thanks mate!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
OctoberCat
post Aug 3 2009, 02:54 AM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 1-August 09
Member No.: 1,634



Okie dokie, I found the problem! After thinking I had the full set of waypoint files, somehow I ended up downloading a package from this site which only had .rcd files. When I learned from another post that 2 other types also exist, it was an aha moment. I installed the missing waypoint files and bam! Bots killing each other in 2fort.

This is awesome! Thank you so much for your help and patience.

I'll be waypointing for cp_rats_alpha2 and cp_toy_fort_alt if any is interested in those when they're done.

thx again! SUPER SUPPORT!! +++10
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wyn10
post Aug 5 2009, 12:15 AM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 1,626



I get this problem on the window's version sometimes. Just restart steam. Works.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 7th December 2019 - 03:08 PM