IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Working with Scout Update, Please try this test DLL
Cheeseh
post May 18 2009, 08:53 PM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



WORKING WITH LATEST TF2
Hi everyone, I've made a workaround for RCBot with the latest (legal) TF2

please try it out, with any comments.

http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?...view&id=450

Also has anyone got my latest waypoints ? I lost them. (The waypoints with the areas + tele entrance waypoints/defend waypoints)

Notes:
  • May not work with dedicated server
  • Need to use sv_cheats 1
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post May 19 2009, 03:50 AM
Post #2


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



Sounds good mate - I'll give it a try now. smile.gif

Also, could you please make it so you can't earn achievements or stats from bots? It's basically cheating. Or at least add someway to turn it off or on - or does sv_cheats already stop it from working?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kramer
post May 19 2009, 08:35 AM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 1,542



Hi,

Just downloaded RCbot with the .dll updated to work with Scout Update. Now, i could load the plugin properly and play it on ctf_2fort but when I type rcbot addbot the bot spawn but do nothing.

I think this is a waypoint issue but why it don't load the waypoint. I install everything properly as in readme. Any solution?

btw, I'm using {psy} since this is my second computer and I only fight bot.


This appear in in console:

Loaded plugin "../bin/hpb_bot2"
maxplayers set to 24
Adding master server 72.165.61.189:27011
Adding master server 69.28.151.162:27011
maxplayers set to 24
Network: IP 127.0.0.1, mode MP, dedicated No, ports 27015 SV / 27005 CL
Level "ctf_2fort" has been loaded
exec: couldn't exec skill1.cfg
Executing listen server config file
clientMax is 24
[RCBot] Making an accessclients.ini file for you... Edit it in ..\rcbot2\config\accessclients.ini
exec: couldn't exec listenserver.cfg
exec: couldn't exec ctf_2fort.cfg
VAC secure mode is activated.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post May 19 2009, 08:42 AM
Post #4


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



Before trying to add the bots, you need to open up the console and type:
sv_cheats 1
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post May 19 2009, 09:13 AM
Post #5


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



Cheeseh,

I've been playing around with the bots, and is it possible, if you get the time, to fix/do the following;

- Scouts Double Jump too early - they do their first jump, then do their mid-air jump too quick. You would need to add a delay between the first and second jump. (The bots can't make it from the battlements to the top of the bridge on 2Fort, for example.)

- Make Engineers get rid of Sappers from their sentry, dispenser and teleporter if the engineer is within a certain radius (quite large) of the gear getting sapped.

- Make soldiers rocket jump a bit higher, if possible.

- Make it is if a 1 bot is already waiting for the enemy intelligence to re-appear, then no other bots will wait there. Or make it so they don't wait for the intel to appear at all.


They're just a few of the annoying this I found with the bots.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kramer
post May 19 2009, 01:30 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 1,542



QUOTE(Geralt @ May 19 2009, 08:42 AM) *

Before trying to add the bots, you need to open up the console and type:
sv_cheats 1


Actually I did those but the bot don't move even a little bit. Kinda weird since they 'taunt' when the round started but do nothing afterward.

EDIT: Don't know if this anything but I got this when I type into console

] rcbot addbot 3
[RCBot] No bot profiles are free, creating a default bot...
[RCBot] bot added
(4)RCBot connected

I'm using RCBOT 4.2 Alpha btw.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kramer
post May 19 2009, 03:18 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 1,542



I put 'HPB_Bot2.dll' in C:\Program Files\Team Fortress 2\bin while 'rcbot2' in C:\Program Files\Team Fortress 2

The name of each bot is 'RCBot' so I suspect the profile can't be recognized. Do I need to modify the bot_mods.ini?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 19 2009, 05:46 PM
Post #8


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Kramer @ May 19 2009, 04:18 PM) *

I put 'HPB_Bot2.dll' in C:\Program Files\Team Fortress 2\bin while 'rcbot2' in C:\Program Files\Team Fortress 2

The name of each bot is 'RCBot' so I suspect the profile can't be recognized. Do I need to modify the bot_mods.ini?


its obviously not in the corect folder as it said this ; [RCBot] Making an accessclients.ini file for you... Edit it in ..\rcbot2\config\accessclients.ini

rcbot2 folder should not be in the tf2 folder, it should be above it.

QUOTE(Geralt @ May 19 2009, 10:13 AM) *

Cheeseh,

I've been playing around with the bots, and is it possible, if you get the time, to fix/do the following;

- Scouts Double Jump too early - they do their first jump, then do their mid-air jump too quick. You would need to add a delay between the first and second jump. (The bots can't make it from the battlements to the top of the bridge on 2Fort, for example.)

- Make Engineers get rid of Sappers from their sentry, dispenser and teleporter if the engineer is within a certain radius (quite large) of the gear getting sapped.

- Make soldiers rocket jump a bit higher, if possible.

- Make it is if a 1 bot is already waiting for the enemy intelligence to re-appear, then no other bots will wait there. Or make it so they don't wait for the intel to appear at all.


They're just a few of the annoying this I found with the bots.


these were all troubling issues already that I know about , and it has something to do with the runplayermove function I believe which I have little control over, as this version, using this method to add bots, the function may occur more than once per frame because they are also being controlled by normal bot commands. You could try bot_dontmove 1 and see if that does anything to the performance, but I doubt it,

QUOTE(Kramer @ May 19 2009, 02:30 PM) *

Actually I did those but the bot don't move even a little bit. Kinda weird since they 'taunt' when the round started but do nothing afterward.

EDIT: Don't know if this anything but I got this when I type into console

] rcbot addbot 3
[RCBot] No bot profiles are free, creating a default bot...
[RCBot] bot added
(4)RCBot connected

I'm using RCBOT 4.2 Alpha btw.


Also there is no version 4.2 alpha, It's 4.1 I uploaded unless you are using a differrent version!

QUOTE(Geralt @ May 19 2009, 04:50 AM) *

Sounds good mate - I'll give it a try now. smile.gif

Also, could you please make it so you can't earn achievements or stats from bots? It's basically cheating. Or at least add someway to turn it off or on - or does sv_cheats already stop it from working?


sv_cheats 1 will stop bots letting you get achievements
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 19 2009, 08:24 PM
Post #9


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



Also for the latest version to work properly, you must have enough bot profiles and have them stored in the correct place, i.e. in steam/steamapps/<email>/rcbot2/botprofiles

or add a bot like this

rcbot addbot <class> <team> <name>

and make sure no bots have the same name
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 19 2009, 08:54 PM
Post #10


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ May 19 2009, 09:24 PM) *

Also for the latest version to work properly, you must have enough bot profiles and have them stored in the correct place, i.e. in steam/steamapps/<email>/rcbot2/botprofiles

or add a bot like this

rcbot addbot <class> <team> <name>

and make sure no bots have the same name


Also the scout double jumping time can be tweaked using

rcbot_scoutdj

command
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kramer
post May 20 2009, 04:10 AM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 1,542



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ May 19 2009, 05:46 PM) *

its obviously not in the corect folder as it said this ; [RCBot] Making an accessclients.ini file for you... Edit it in ..\rcbot2\config\accessclients.ini

rcbot2 folder should not be in the tf2 folder, it should be above it.
these were all troubling issues already that I know about , and it has something to do with the runplayermove function I believe which I have little control over, as this version, using this method to add bots, the function may occur more than once per frame because they are also being controlled by normal bot commands. You could try bot_dontmove 1 and see if that does anything to the performance, but I doubt it,
Also there is no version 4.2 alpha, It's 4.1 I uploaded unless you are using a differrent version!
sv_cheats 1 will stop bots letting you get achievements


Thanks but it still not working. I guess this is because my hl2.exe is in C:\Program Files\Team Fortress 2 so actually there isn't a above folder. Btw there is another 'bin' folder in C:\Program Files\Team Fortress 2\tf.

Btw, my version is Alpha 0.4.2 as you're link directed. Btw, good job for beating Omni-Bot to it wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
UberMouse
post May 20 2009, 06:14 AM
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 13-February 09
Member No.: 1,477



QUOTE(Kramer @ May 20 2009, 05:10 PM) *

Thanks but it still not working. I guess this is because my hl2.exe is in C:\Program Files\Team Fortress 2 so actually there isn't a above folder. Btw there is another 'bin' folder in C:\Program Files\Team Fortress 2\tf.

Btw, my version is Alpha 0.4.2 as you're link directed. Btw, good job for beating Omni-Bot to it wink.gif

Omni-bot's bot is pretty much finished Dr. Evil is just using a special build of TF2 to get it working which valve hasn't released to the public so he cant release it. At least that's how I understand it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kramer
post May 20 2009, 06:38 AM
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 1,542



QUOTE(UberMouse @ May 20 2009, 06:14 AM) *

Omni-bot's bot is pretty much finished Dr. Evil is just using a special build of TF2 to get it working which valve hasn't released to the public so he cant release it. At least that's how I understand it.


Yeah I know. Even Dr.Evil use the word 'beat him' as the problem actually lies on SDK Vaalve don't want to release for fear of piracy like CSS. but I think they forgot about cracked server tongue.gif

Btw, I already solve the rpoblem. turn out RCbot folder is put directly in C:\Program Files\ while the .dlll in C:\program Files\Team Fortress 2\bin. Duh!

My suggestion is that Medic work more closely with HGunner.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MiroslavR
post May 20 2009, 06:18 PM
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 1,321



Finally working with the Scout Update, great to hear. Nice work, Cheeseh. biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kramer
post May 21 2009, 03:25 AM
Post #15


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 1,542



I think the AI is smart enough but will bot can play in pl_goldrush?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post May 21 2009, 03:46 AM
Post #16


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



Only CTF maps for the time being.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kramer
post May 21 2009, 07:11 AM
Post #17


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 1,542



QUOTE(Geralt @ May 21 2009, 03:46 AM) *

Only CTF maps for the time being.


Ah ok. Well it really keeps me occupied. So Geralt so do anything improve on ctf_2fort yet? While ctf_turbine is quick on action. bot in ctf_2fort is kinda slow like scout don't do double jump to jump to the roof.

Anyway, when is the other ctf waypoint going to be release?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post May 21 2009, 07:31 AM
Post #18


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



Well I have been cleaning and 'fixing' the ctf_2fort waypoints over the last couple of days, when I get the time. They are looking quite good so far. The Scouts can't double jump on top of the bridge until Cheeseh fixes the scouts double jumping. So basically - my waypoints will make it 'easier' for the bots to move around on, and it shouldn't require as much CPU power.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KeReMiD4O
post May 21 2009, 12:08 PM
Post #19


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 12-July 07
Member No.: 1,175



The bots work good (:
Haven't tested them for more than 15 minutes. I noticed that the sniper bots sometimes just stand in scope mode, and look at the wall biggrin.gif (2 bots were looking at the same spot). A medic bot was shooting? with the needle gun, but there weren't any needles coming out (he had ammo, just the weapon was shaking).

Didn't see a bug in speed (am i right, or you fixed it).
Was offline for a while, and can't find out what has changed since the last time i tested the bots (version before the scout update/cmd's added etc.).

Tested with legal and with non-steam
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kramer
post May 21 2009, 12:37 PM
Post #20


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 1,542



So Geralt, it sound good. So when release it? Can't wait for it! and KeReMiD4O, the sniper stuff hapen to me too! tongue.gif



Got suggestion although I think the bot interaction is already quite solid now. I know cheeseh is very busy but hopefully some will be fix in a couple of release so everyone could enjoy it:)

Suggestion:
General Bot Issue

-Play in cp_gravelpit but bot won't capture point. Any update to make it work on cp anytime soon?
-Bot in ctf_turbine will try to get a health pill near the briefcase entrance despite can't double jump
-Bot should not taunt in fire fight area
-Bot especially pyro should check for presence of Spy like firing when someone enter/leave enter Intel room
-Bot say Spy! when saw Spy use electro-sapper
-Each round in ctf should last longer with bot more ruthless. For example in online, engineer concentrate on sentry and it is quite a surprise to win the round in 30 minute. With bot, it only take 10 minute to win the round.
-Bot will automatically change class if the class they pick not work very well (maybe change after 3 death unless it is a Engineer or Medic which change less frequent)
-Sometimes bot will fire at wall for no apparent reason and kill themselves like Soldier/Demoman
-Bot shoot at the door (which can open/close) even when it is close as in ctf_turbine


Specific Class Issue

-Engineer should cooperate with one another rather than blindly attacking enemy (minimize firefight for engineer). Engineer should blow up their sentry if it got no kill after 8-10 minute and place it elsewhere.
-Medic should not follow-heal another medic unless to their health go down. Medic also should not enter firefight but concentrate on healing other
-Make Demoman use sticky bomb effectively
-Scout should become a 'pest' like shoot-and-run rather than direct shooting
-Sniper should fire more accurately(headshot) and faster (in ctf_2fort, they should act like in online play when it's hard to go in te open when they in the roof)
-Soldier should not fire rocket close to them
-Spy should use electro-sapper

Btw, why RCBot is not promoting this particular bot? It’s very enjoyable but no one seem to notice yet.I only know RCBot when Dr.Evil said about this RCBot beat his Omni-Bot (he got PCGamer review even before completion). I think you should send a link to some TF2 website so everyone could try it. biggrin.gif
I'm thinking posting this bot in some forum which I'm active in.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th December 2018 - 11:36 AM