IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot 2 Latest Beta, Support for CP Granary Test DLL
Cheeseh
post Jun 22 2009, 08:24 PM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I added support for the CP map CP_Granary (And made a waypoint)

CODE

0.43
- Provisional Support for CP Granary
- Fixed a crash bug
- Engineers upgrade team mates dispensers and sentries


please tell me how they do, if its worth a release

Download

The source SVN is up to date

http://sourceforge.net/scm/?type=svn&group_id=248612
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Genesis
post Jun 22 2009, 11:35 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-June 09
Member No.: 1,579



It works, but the bots always go in the same path (maybe add some alternate paths). Also, sometimes they just sit on the point and do nothing. Other than that, it's good.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 22 2009, 11:39 PM
Post #3


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Genesis @ Jun 23 2009, 12:35 AM) *

It works, but the bots always go in the same path (maybe add some alternate paths). Also, sometimes they just sit on the point and do nothing. Other than that, it's good.

thanks for testing. The alternative path stuff will all come later. It's all there to be added.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ark
post Jun 23 2009, 03:00 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 22-February 09
Member No.: 1,484



Where do I put the cp_granary.rcw file?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Jun 23 2009, 03:34 AM
Post #5


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



Nice work Cheeseh. smile.gif

Full download here:
http://files.filefront.com/RCBot2+043zip/;...;/fileinfo.html
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ark
post Jun 23 2009, 06:55 AM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 22-February 09
Member No.: 1,484



Argh, It's still crashing. Sorry I should have been more specific about the crash. What it does:

When it crashes, everything freezes, the sound will loop for about 3 seconds then it will close, like I hit alt f4.

Is there any crashlog that I can view? Because I just want to play with bots. Dont get me wrong, I LOVE your rcbot, it's very nice.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Greig
post Jun 23 2009, 07:13 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-June 09
Member No.: 1,575



QUOTE(Ark @ Jun 23 2009, 07:55 AM) *

Argh, It's still crashing. Sorry I should have been more specific about the crash. What it does:

When it crashes, everything freezes, the sound will loop for about 3 seconds then it will close, like I hit alt f4.

Is there anyway crashlog that I can view? Because I just want to play with bots. Dont get me wrong, I LOVE your rcbot, it's very nice.



Same here still crashing (running it on a dedi)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mehdichallenger
post Jun 23 2009, 07:56 AM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 16-April 09
From: iran
Member No.: 1,523



it work good.
does it only work with cp_granary?
how to create a control point waypoint like your cp_granary?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Jun 23 2009, 08:11 AM
Post #9


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



Yes, only cp_granary. If you want to make your own you will have to get the source code, which he linked to in the first post.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mehdichallenger
post Jun 23 2009, 08:57 AM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 16-April 09
From: iran
Member No.: 1,523



QUOTE(Geralt @ Jun 23 2009, 08:11 AM) *

Yes, only cp_granary. If you want to make your own you will have to get the source code, which he linked to in the first post.

nothing there.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Jun 23 2009, 09:34 AM
Post #11


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



You can get the source code from here:
http://sourceforge.net/scm/?type=svn&group_id=248612
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 23 2009, 11:33 AM
Post #12


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Geralt @ Jun 23 2009, 10:34 AM) *

You can get the source code from here:
http://sourceforge.net/scm/?type=svn&group_id=248612


This part is the hard-coded cp_granary script:

bot_mods.cpp

CODE

   97 void CTeamFortress2Mod :: getNextPoints (int iPoint,int iTeam,int iMyTeam,int *iCurrentDefendArea,int *iCurrentAttackArea)
   98 {
   99     char *mapname = CBotGlobals::getMapName();
  100
  101     int iAttackPoint;
  102
  103     if ( strcmp(mapname,"cp_granary") == 0 )
  104     {
  105         if ( iTeam == TF2_TEAM_BLUE )
  106         {
  107             iAttackPoint = iPoint + 1;
  108
  109             if ( iMyTeam == TF2_TEAM_BLUE )
  110             {
  111                 *iCurrentDefendArea = iPoint;
  112                 *iCurrentAttackArea = iAttackPoint;
  113             }
  114             else
  115             {
  116                 *iCurrentDefendArea = iAttackPoint;
  117                 *iCurrentAttackArea = iPoint;
  118             }
  119         }
  120         else
  121         {
  122             iAttackPoint = iPoint - 1;
  123
  124             if ( iMyTeam == TF2_TEAM_BLUE )
  125             {
  126                 *iCurrentDefendArea = iAttackPoint;
  127                 *iCurrentAttackArea = iPoint;
  128             }
  129             else
  130             {
  131                 *iCurrentDefendArea = iPoint;
  132                 *iCurrentAttackArea = iAttackPoint;
  133             }
  134         }
  135     }
  136 }

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post Jun 23 2009, 12:50 PM
Post #13


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



If removed "if ( strcmp(mapname,"cp_granary") == 0 )", the other CP maps will work normally?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 23 2009, 03:35 PM
Post #14


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(bir3yk @ Jun 23 2009, 01:50 PM) *

If removed "if ( strcmp(mapname,"cp_granary") == 0 )", the other CP maps will work normally?

Oh no that would be too easy tongue.gif

At the moment its not very easy to add support for other maps, this was not the point of this test DLL, it was just to see if it works. I will probably have to change a lot of things, including the method itself.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Positronic
post Jun 23 2009, 04:30 PM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 23-June 09
Member No.: 1,581



Found this via the Steam forums where Geralt posted them. For what it's worth, I'll try and list some of the bugs I found from 2 hours of playtime. Note: Some of them are things I think should be added, feature-wise, and yes, I realize you are probably aware of most of these things, just figured I might as well add my 2 cents.

Things that don't work well:
  • Demomen don't seem to want to use their sticky grenades. Usually they will spam the primary grenades and then either reload + attack or use melee.
  • Engineers don't seem too keen to upgrade their dispensers past level 1. Maybe they do sometimes, but it hasn't happened for me.
  • Engineers also take quite a bit of time upgrading their sentries. On ctf_turbine, the engy built a sentry right near the spawn area, but just stood on the tiny metal container near his stuff instead of walking 6 feet to the resupply cabinet.
  • Medic doesn't seem to want to heal people very often, and when it does, it sometimes goes between healing and not healing really quickly.
  • Enemies can apparently see through the spy disguise.
  • After the spy disguise has been fixed, enemies should be encouraged to spy check randomly, or if they run into a clipped object (possibly a spy).
  • Spies disguise and then run straight to the flag, even if it isn't there, and then just sit there. They rarely use their butterknife, which is their main advantage.
  • Spies don't sap engineer buildings, but they will shoot a dispenser right next to a level 3 sentry, and then promptly die.
  • Soldier seems almost too reliant on his shotgun in battle situations. It may be helpful in downing someone you've just rocketed a few times, but he shouldn't enter a 1v1 firefight using only his shotgun.
  • Bots don't recognize the threat of their foes. A heavy will just sit there from far away trying to attack an enemy sniper, completely exposed. There should be some kind of "fight or flight" decision-making by the bots.
  • Bots will sometimes randomly shoot at walls, turn around and start shooting, etc. Is this because they are detecting an enemy through the walls?
  • Engineers should be encouraged to build teleporters behind enemy lines instead of putting the exit in the middle of the main battle area.
  • Bots sometimes stop suddenly, causing other friendly bots who encounter them to stop in the same place as well.
  • All of the bots doublejump right before the round starts, and intermittently during the match.
Things that work well:
  • Heavy, overall, works well, and quickly rockets to the top of the scoreboard. He'd be even better with "fight or flight" decision-making, though.
  • Sniper, overall, works well.
  • Scout, overall, works well, but should be encouraged to use his speed as an advantage more. (and surprise attacks)
  • Soldier, overall, works well, aside from the things mentioned above. They can rocketjump, which is pretty cool.
Amazing job on these, btw. It's nice to see some working bots for TF2. Bot taunts are especially cool! tongue.gif If you do waypoint more maps / map types, how hard would it be to do cp_dustbowl? I can imagine that being pretty interesting with bots.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post Jun 24 2009, 08:26 AM
Post #16


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



Changed your code to "if (strncmp (mapname, "cp_",3) == 0)". Tried to map cp_fastlane, set 5 waypoints on the CP (area (0 ... 4), radius 180, capture). The problem is capturing the central point (2), bots do not want it to run. If I caught it myself, the more work the run and take over the point. What could be the problem? Not to the point located close to the CP? .
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
naMelesS
post Jun 24 2009, 03:22 PM
Post #17


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 24-June 09
Member No.: 1,585



Cheeseh the rcbot gravity seems to have a little problem, could you fix the rcbot gravity..???
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NifesNforks
post Jun 24 2009, 04:38 PM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 17-January 09
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1,450



Meh, tried cp_granary but they didnt capture anything. They just ran around randomly and killed eachother until TF2 crashed.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Greig
post Jun 24 2009, 05:49 PM
Post #19


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-June 09
Member No.: 1,575



Is it just me or do the bots ran way fast compaired to the clients in the game. my bots all run faster than the scout, and the scout runs like the flash
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Positronic
post Jun 24 2009, 07:07 PM
Post #20


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 23-June 09
Member No.: 1,581



QUOTE(Skeggar @ Jun 24 2009, 04:38 PM) *

Meh, tried cp_granary but they didnt capture anything. They just ran around randomly and killed eachother until TF2 crashed.


Interesting; for me, the bots capped fine... and relatively quickly too. The only issue is that if one team only has one point left, they will all desert that point and attempt to cap the next one, allowing the enemy to cap the last one and win.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th December 2018 - 11:37 AM