IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 0.53 BETA
Cheeseh
post Nov 13 2009, 10:54 PM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,881
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



RCBot 0.53 BETA : Posted By Cheeseh at 2009-11-13,23:50:35



Major Improvements

- added: allowed bots to take different routes (needs updated waypoints with "route waypoints")
(Works with supplied cp_dustbowl waypoints)
ONLY WORKS ON CTF/CP maps with UPDATED WAYPOINTS
- added: bots return to cap point or flag if intel/cap point is being taken
- allowed additions of editing up to four waypoint types at once
- rcbot waypoint add (type1) (type2) (type3) (type4)
- rcbot waypoint givetype (type1) (type2) (type3) (type4)
- added: route waypoints (givetype route), make these the same area as
attacking position (0 if ctf map) and give team type if appropriate

Minor Improvements

- fixed: spies remove disguise when trying to capture point
- added: arena_point_time: in script for arena maps
- fixed: bots roaming instead of defending issue
- fixed: reduced engineer wrenching distance
- changed: increased spy attack distance with knife (still to improve)
- changed: reduced soldiers need to use shotgun a little


comes with updated CP_STEEL, CP_DUSTBOWL, CP_BADLANDS (untested), CTF_2FORT waypoints

Download

(i'd like to see someone make a video with at least 8 v 8 bots running on dustbowl,, my laptop is too slow...)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sKyLiNeDgG
post Nov 14 2009, 04:32 AM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-October 09
Member No.: 1,725



awesome! im gonna try it out. if you want ill make a little video on the bots.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
N1nJa
post Nov 14 2009, 09:17 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 3-November 09
Member No.: 1,733



Very nice work Cheeseh!ran a test with it this morning,the bots are navigating alot better,especially on badlands if you ask me
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MacinSam
post Nov 14 2009, 11:29 AM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 19-April 09
Member No.: 1,526



There's a noticeable difference, but it doesn't ooze "better" - although I hope it's more of an issue with waypoints.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
der.zoomer
post Nov 14 2009, 12:11 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 7-November 09
Member No.: 1,738



in one word:
SUPER

I'll test this when I come back home, huge thanks for your work and time you have put into this project.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CoZmicShReddeR
post Nov 14 2009, 03:39 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11-November 09
From: MI, USA.
Member No.: 1,743



Sounds awesome cannot wait to try it out!

Also too not sure if it was the custom way points set for a custom map I host called cp_iraqhistan @ 0208.86.251.36:27015 Haven't updated to 5.03 yet.

I noticed in 5.02 the snipers sometimes just stand in a position and turn back and forth never shoot. Heavy's sometimes clump together it's awesome but sometimes gets a little too predictable not sure if is that important or if it is map specific how it turns out.

All in all I love RCBOTS because it makes playing maps I specifically like more fun and honestly the bots are amazing how they can defend the bases!

Also do the bots get ammo and health automatically? I didn't make the waypoints for the custom map we host it is made by a friend of mine named Kampy he made them never asked him if he made them grab health or ammo...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 14 2009, 04:14 PM
Post #7


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,881
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(CoZmicShReddeR @ Nov 14 2009, 03:39 PM) *

Sounds awesome cannot wait to try it out!

Also too not sure if it was the custom way points set for a custom map I host called cp_iraqhistan @ 0208.86.251.36:27015 Haven't updated to 5.03 yet.

I noticed in 5.02 the snipers sometimes just stand in a position and turn back and forth never shoot. Heavy's sometimes clump together it's awesome but sometimes gets a little too predictable not sure if is that important or if it is map specific how it turns out.

All in all I love RCBOTS because it makes playing maps I specifically like more fun and honestly the bots are amazing how they can defend the bases!

Also do the bots get ammo and health automatically? I didn't make the waypoints for the custom map we host it is made by a friend of mine named Kampy he made them never asked him if he made them grab health or ammo...


the maps need ammo/health/resupply waypoints for bots to pick up health/ammo when they need it

actually you may find (on ctf_2fort for example) that when bots are waiting for the intel to appear they may run off and come back, this is an unintentional feature that was also added as an effect of adding route waypoints, but i will keep it in as it allows bots to run around more and be more human like instead of just sitting at the intel all the time.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rudolf_Hess
post Nov 14 2009, 05:31 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 15-October 09
Member No.: 1,720



Great i'm gonna download this now thank's Cheeseh.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Nov 14 2009, 08:34 PM
Post #9


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Nov 13 2009, 10:54 PM) *

RCBot 0.53 BETA : Posted By Cheeseh at 2009-11-13,23:50:35



Major Improvements

- added: allowed bots to take different routes (needs updated waypoints with "route waypoints")
(Works with supplied cp_dustbowl waypoints)
ONLY WORKS ON CTF/CP maps with UPDATED WAYPOINTS
- added: bots return to cap point or flag if intel/cap point is being taken
- allowed additions of editing up to four waypoint types at once
- rcbot waypoint add (type1) (type2) (type3) (type4)
- rcbot waypoint givetype (type1) (type2) (type3) (type4)
- added: route waypoints (givetype route), make these the same area as
attacking position (0 if ctf map) and give team type if appropriate

Minor Improvements

- fixed: spies remove disguise when trying to capture point
- added: arena_point_time: in script for arena maps
- fixed: bots roaming instead of defending issue
- fixed: reduced engineer wrenching distance
- changed: increased spy attack distance with knife (still to improve)
- changed: reduced soldiers need to use shotgun a little


comes with updated CP_STEEL, CP_DUSTBOWL, CP_BADLANDS (untested), CTF_2FORT waypoints

Download

(i'd like to see someone make a video with at least 8 v 8 bots running on dustbowl,, my laptop is too slow...)

how about the 'ability to script bots to attack both points on gravelpit'thing?
I believe it's harder to make than arena_point_time.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rudolf_Hess
post Nov 14 2009, 09:04 PM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 15-October 09
Member No.: 1,720



Works nice so far
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
der.zoomer
post Nov 15 2009, 09:05 AM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 7-November 09
Member No.: 1,738



Now testing...
again: thanks for your work, we highly apprecciate this!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Nov 15 2009, 05:43 PM
Post #12


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



quickly asking this,but on 0.52 release you said:"spies still cannot sap (*engine issue?)"
Does this mean,that you've coded the spybots to sap stuff,but they can't?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sjru
post Nov 15 2009, 07:30 PM
Post #13


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 4-June 09
From: Posadas, Misiones, Argentina.
Member No.: 1,567



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Nov 15 2009, 02:43 PM) *

quickly asking this,but on 0.52 release you said:"spies still cannot sap (*engine issue?)"
Does this mean,that you've coded the spybots to sap stuff,but they can't?


As I've posted before, I managed to force spyes to zap, however, I think just cheese didn't find out how to make a script for that?.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
der.zoomer
post Nov 15 2009, 08:35 PM
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 7-November 09
Member No.: 1,738



I found a problem, probably not only since 0.53
it's in cp_egypt_final, the bots just hang at the blu spawn area.
They seem to bump against the door while it slowly opens which makes it stuck somehow.
See attachment for the location.


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Nov 16 2009, 01:56 PM
Post #15


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(der.zoomer @ Nov 15 2009, 08:35 PM) *

I found a problem, probably not only since 0.53
it's in cp_egypt_final, the bots just hang at the blu spawn area.
They seem to bump against the door while it slowly opens which makes it stuck somehow.
See attachment for the location.

Oh,that bug. Somehow when all the bots hop around and jump in the opening door, they jam up the door somehow.
The door will open itself normally when all bots go off the door.
just asking however, who's waypoints are you using? If they're mine,I've updated the waypoints (and every waypoint on my CP category except Fastlane) but I can't upload them because of a glitchy network driver.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
der.zoomer
post Nov 16 2009, 02:35 PM
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 7-November 09
Member No.: 1,738



I always use my own waypoints, since I had some waypoints for other maps which were from poor quality.

I try to keep my waypoints tidy, making routes, scripts, waypoint types etc to make bots behave senseful.
Also I have tried to script tc_hydro but TC is strange.. you always start the map from a different spawn area..

BTW: I have fixed this by putting a pathnode in mid air directly into the door and increasing the radius of the pathnodes.

Thats why I wanted visibility checks, even on entities such as func_brush for bots. So they see that a door or passage is blocked and they search another target/capture...

the problem is to make the bots tell between func_wall/func_brush and func_door

personally I wish tc_hydro support for 0.54 smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 16 2009, 05:07 PM
Post #17


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,881
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Sjru @ Nov 15 2009, 07:30 PM) *

As I've posted before, I managed to force spyes to zap, however, I think just cheese didn't find out how to make a script for that?.

Fact is I haven't got round to that yet, anyway before I get spies to sap, I also need to get engis to take saps off sentries and also bots to detect spies when they sap a building, but i want to try with the original weapon switching method, which for some reason won't work the way its supposed to
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zeta
post Nov 18 2009, 12:54 PM
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17-April 09
Member No.: 1,524



any news on a linux version? could it be used with dods? kind regards.

Zeta
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Nov 18 2009, 01:45 PM
Post #19


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Nov 16 2009, 05:07 PM) *

Fact is I haven't got round to that yet, anyway before I get spies to sap, I also need to get engis to take saps off sentries and also bots to detect spies when they sap a building, but i want to try with the original weapon switching method, which for some reason won't work the way its supposed to

engies start whacking their stuff when they take damage. But they do stop after 7-9 hits.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 18 2009, 03:59 PM
Post #20


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,881
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Zeta @ Nov 18 2009, 12:54 PM) *

any news on a linux version?


http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....view=getnewpost

QUOTE(Zeta @ Nov 18 2009, 12:54 PM) *

could it be used with dods? kind regards.

nope sorry
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th August 2017 - 07:22 AM