IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Official TF2 Bots!
Geralt
post Dec 18 2009, 01:34 AM
Post #1


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



Hey guys

In case you didn't know, Valve released a TF2 update today... and in the changelog, it says:

"Added work-in-progress TF Bots for beta testing in KOTH maps (blog post coming with more info)"

http://store.steampowered.com/news/3267/

Downloading now, I'll let you guys know how they are! smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Dec 18 2009, 02:09 AM
Post #2


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



oh!... wow... and no mention of it at omni bot... guess dr evil isnt making the official bot after all... very interesting!! please let us know how they are
my servers are updating, but i wont be back online for a couple hours yet... smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Dec 18 2009, 02:49 AM
Post #3


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



Great! They are really, really, REALLY good! Everyone should try them. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Dec 18 2009, 04:02 AM
Post #4


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



QUOTE(Geralt @ Dec 17 2009, 09:49 PM) *

Great! They are really, really, REALLY good! Everyone should try them. smile.gif

what are new bot commands?...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Dec 18 2009, 04:29 AM
Post #5


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



tf_bot_add
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
naMelesS
post Dec 18 2009, 06:36 AM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 24-June 09
Member No.: 1,585



Yea i tried it but the rcbots crash due to the WAR Update! D:
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chann
post Dec 18 2009, 09:07 AM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 10-August 09
Member No.: 1,651



QUOTE(naMelesS @ Dec 18 2009, 04:06 PM) *

Yea i tried it but the rcbots crash due to the WAR Update! D:


I haven't experienced any crashes, in fact we've been working on the shiny new demo unlocks this afternoon with them smile.gif

The new official bots are pretty good. I notice spy and scout are missing but they are probably still being worked on.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
naMelesS
post Dec 18 2009, 12:07 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 24-June 09
Member No.: 1,585



Oh no no sorry my mistake, i mean that TF Bots
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Dec 18 2009, 12:21 PM
Post #9


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



i am running new bots on 1 server and rcbot2 on another... both seem to be running well... but lets wait and see... valve is almost guaranteed to release another update today (vanilla servers are crashing on map change) u never know what will be broken by the time they are finished. :/

im just waiting for sm to work out all the new sigs so my plugins will start working again... most require extentions to function and all extentions are causing crashes right now.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Dec 18 2009, 12:46 PM
Post #10


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



Why do I crash everytime i type tf_bot_add?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Dec 18 2009, 01:43 PM
Post #11


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Dec 18 2009, 07:46 AM) *

Why do I crash everytime i type tf_bot_add?


tf bots only work on stock koth maps... that could be the root of it...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Dec 18 2009, 02:22 PM
Post #12


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(DrPuffinKind @ Dec 18 2009, 01:43 PM) *

tf bots only work on stock koth maps... that could be the root of it...

they also crash on those maps.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Dec 18 2009, 03:19 PM
Post #13


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



huh... dont know what to tell u... they are working well on my dedi... ill post back here id i think of anything smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
naMelesS
post Dec 18 2009, 03:43 PM
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 24-June 09
Member No.: 1,585



QUOTE(DrPuffinKind @ Dec 18 2009, 11:19 PM) *

huh... dont know what to tell u... they are working well on my dedi... ill post back here id i think of anything smile.gif


So which means the tf bots don't works on the listenserver.

Btw what dedicated server are you using.?

I can't seem to join my own dedicated server.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Dec 18 2009, 03:49 PM
Post #15


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



hldsupdatetool

windows server 2003
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Dec 18 2009, 04:33 PM
Post #16


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(DrPuffinKind @ Dec 18 2009, 03:49 PM) *

hldsupdatetool

windows server 2003

so... know any servers that use these TFBots?
I don't want to download hldsupdatetool and wait 4 years just to test them tongue.gif
EDIT: good god,i just love lag sometimes biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Dec 18 2009, 05:17 PM
Post #17


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Dec 18 2009, 11:33 AM) *

so... know any servers that use these TFBots?
I don't want to download hldsupdatetool and wait 4 years just to test them tongue.gif
EDIT: good god,i just love lag sometimes biggrin.gif

jerpc.servebeer.com:27016

{TIA}War
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NifesNforks
post Dec 18 2009, 05:36 PM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 17-January 09
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1,450



Works fine with me on listenserver and I'm in love. aimbot snipers olololol
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
der.zoomer
post Dec 18 2009, 05:40 PM
Post #19


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 7-November 09
Member No.: 1,738



Those bots work even with ty_hydro using a automatic generated navigation mesh with nav_generate
They behave like CS:S bots, looks like they are based on those.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Dec 18 2009, 05:41 PM
Post #20


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(NifesNforks @ Dec 18 2009, 05:36 PM) *

Works fine with me on listenserver and I'm in love. aimbot snipers olololol

now that's just not fair >:(
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st July 2018 - 03:21 PM