IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Fixed RCbot2 (OUTDATED), This version of RCbot2 is outdated.
Fillmore
post Dec 15 2011, 01:25 PM
Post #1


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



We've got a new version of RCbot2, so this version is now obsolete. Go download that one instead.


Attached File(s)
Attached File  Fixed_RCbot2.rar ( 285.09k ) Number of downloads: 3152
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 21 2011, 03:28 AM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,885
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Dec 15 2011, 01:25 PM) *

So, I'm not sure if people still visit this forum that much anymore, but for the sake of those who do, I've repaired the windows version of RCbot2 to not crash the game when loaded. (Props out to Xairoo for telling me how to fix RCbot2)

To install, just place the .dll in your team fortress 2/bin folder.


Thanks, and yeah sorry guys, I'm not dead, but was in hospital for a while haha.. Also a little too busy and the internet here sucks so I can't download the SDK. I'm going to try today to fix it myself, or this week during the holiday.

(edit: if u want a sourceforge account to update any code, let me know) -- althought I guess most of the code changes were in the SDK itself

cheers
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr.Gman
post Dec 23 2011, 09:24 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-December 11
Member No.: 2,124



Hi. This isn't working on HL2DM can you fix it please? It's crashing when the plugin loads.

sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 24 2011, 08:04 AM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,885
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Mr.Gman @ Dec 23 2011, 09:24 PM) *

Hi. This isn't working on HL2DM can you fix it please? It's crashing when the plugin loads.

sad.gif


I think for HL2DM just use the old version, the interface is different !
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr.Gman
post Dec 24 2011, 12:38 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-December 11
Member No.: 2,124



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Dec 24 2011, 08:04 AM) *

I think for HL2DM just use the old version, the interface is different !



sorry it's working i was writing a wrong path in the steamdir smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gtamike_TSGK
post Dec 28 2011, 02:47 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-December 11
Member No.: 2,128



How good are these bots for hl2dm? anyone got a video?

Are theses bots the same as http://www.hurrikhan.net/ or better?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jan 15 2012, 12:43 PM
Post #7


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



this definitely got me excited!
hope i can run it on hl2dm and dods as well.
much tnx Fillmore!
yo Cheezeh glad you're ok now.

Edit...
WOOOWWW!!! it does work on hl2dm and dods!!!
will post a vid of it soon.
on dods since there's no waypoints they move kinda funny.
will try to make some waypoitns to check it out further.

@gtamike_TSGK.....rcbots are way way better than those wall stuck outdated hurricane bots.
plus factor is rcbots uses waypoints and the stock maps of tf2 and hl2dm are already waypointed
so that means they navigate the map really well.
will try make some waypoints on those crossfire map remakes.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gtamike_TSGK
post Jan 16 2012, 05:36 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-December 11
Member No.: 2,128



QUOTE(genmac @ Jan 15 2012, 12:43 PM) *

plus factor is rcbots uses waypoints and the stock maps of tf2 and hl2dm are already waypointed
so that means they navigate the map really well.
will try make some waypoints on those crossfire map remakes.


Ok thanks for info and a video would be great!
These waypoints you say how do I make a wayponit file for custom hl2dm maps? or is this automatic?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jan 17 2012, 03:52 PM
Post #9


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



QUOTE(gtamike_TSGK @ Jan 16 2012, 05:36 PM) *

Ok thanks for info and a video would be great!
These waypoints you say how do I make a wayponit file for custom hl2dm maps? or is this automatic?

No there's no auto wpt generate yet, it's all done manually.
Just browse around here there are enough threads about waypointing stuff.
If you like I can wpt some of your maps which I will check tomorrow?

I just wpted these 4 crossfire map remakes as well dm_avalon made by the legendery cs mapper, 3d_mike. finally I can play them with rcbots. will make a video of them soon.

Again much tnx for the fix, Fillmore!!!

I hope you could also tweak rcbot2 further for dods.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gtamike_TSGK
post Jan 18 2012, 04:04 PM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-December 11
Member No.: 2,128



QUOTE(genmac @ Jan 17 2012, 03:52 PM) *

No there's no auto wpt generate yet, it's all done manually.
Just browse around here there are enough threads about waypointing stuff.
If you like I can wpt some of your maps which I will check tomorrow?


Ah that's a pain cause hurricane bots make navigation files automatically on first map load.

I have about 4 maps that have "Info_nodes" do they have to be waypointed to?
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Info_node

Thanks for the offer of waypointing some of my maps, but I need to see a video first to help me decide to install these RCbots on my server.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jan 18 2012, 04:16 PM
Post #11


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(gtamike_TSGK @ Jan 18 2012, 04:04 PM) *

Ah that's a pain cause hurricane bots make navigation files automatically on first map load.

I have about 4 maps that have "Info_nodes" do they have to be waypointed to?
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Info_node

Thanks for the offer of waypointing some of my maps, but I need to see a video first to help me decide to install these RCbots on my server.

Well, the info_nodes don't do anything for RCbots since they aren't a NPC, and their pathfinding is based on the manually placed waypoints.

Now, although the videos are a bit old, they might show how the bots play out usually. Media page for RCbot2 videos
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jan 19 2012, 04:59 AM
Post #12


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



QUOTE(gtamike_TSGK @ Jan 18 2012, 04:04 PM) *

Ah that's a pain cause hurricane bots make navigation files automatically on first map load.

Thanks for the offer of waypointing some of my maps, but I need to see a video first to help me decide to install these RCbots on my server.


hmmm yeah for the first timer to bot waypointing but I really enjoyed waypointing it for some hl2m custom maps I've always wanted to play.
that rcbot_wpt_pathdist command is so useful it's make the connections/paths much more accurate and not look cluttered and making the bot choose
different routes more randomly.

imho mappers should really learn how to make bot waypoints for their maps so they can check and improve the gameplay and not make any
routes or area that bots or even humans will have a hard time navigating. good bot support in a map or mod is a plus factor afaic.
well i was a waypointer first before i made my own maps.

anyway posted some new fresh vids for rcbot2 ..check them out hehe!
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1656
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MadMik3
post Jan 22 2012, 09:03 PM
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 20-November 07
Member No.: 1,257



Tried new dll in TF2 only one bot moves the rest just stay in respawn area.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jan 23 2012, 07:27 PM
Post #14


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(MadMik3 @ Jan 22 2012, 09:03 PM) *

Tried new dll in TF2 only one bot moves the rest just stay in respawn area.

Sometimes the RCbots uncontrol themselves. try using rcbot control on them and call me in the morning.

edit by cheeseh

CODE

type

rcbot control <botname>

in the console on affected bots

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MadMik3
post Jan 29 2012, 07:50 PM
Post #15


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 20-November 07
Member No.: 1,257



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Jan 23 2012, 01:27 PM) *

Sometimes the RCbots uncontrol themselves. try using rcbot control on them and call me in the morning.

edit by cheeseh

CODE

type

rcbot control <botname>

in the console on affected bots




Thanks this worked.

QUOTE(Fillmore @ Dec 15 2011, 07:25 AM) *

So, I'm not sure if people still visit this forum that much anymore, but for the sake of those who do, I've repaired the windows version of RCbot2 to not crash the game when loaded. (Props out to Xairoo for telling me how to fix RCbot2)

To install, just place the .dll in your team fortress 2/bin folder.


I have seen this asked a few times for years but never seen a complete answer. I still get this error

"You do not have access to this command"

Any time I start a 2nd map. First map starts runs well, game complete start another map and I get the error.

Is there a solution to this?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jan 30 2012, 09:57 AM
Post #16


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



QUOTE(MadMik3 @ Jan 29 2012, 07:50 PM) *

Thanks this worked.

I have seen this asked a few times for years but never seen a complete answer. I still get this error

"You do not have access to this command"

Any time I start a 2nd map. First map starts runs well, game complete start another map and I get the error.

Is there a solution to this?


yeah seems a bug for the moment.
let's wait till it gets fix for good.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jan 31 2012, 05:09 PM
Post #17


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(MadMik3 @ Jan 29 2012, 07:50 PM) *

Thanks this worked.

I have seen this asked a few times for years but never seen a complete answer. I still get this error

"You do not have access to this command"

Any time I start a 2nd map. First map starts runs well, game complete start another map and I get the error.

Is there a solution to this?

The client access thing on RCbot2's config folder gives the Steam_LAN id RCbot2 priviliges. Sometimes when the map is loaded, it gives you your real steam ID as opposed to the LAN one. Try adding your real steam ID to the accessclient file. This worked for me, although I don't know if it really did or I just get really lucky tongue.gif

it's at "../RCbot2/config/accessclient.ini" or something like that.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Feb 3 2012, 11:32 AM
Post #18


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Will try that hopefully it works coz it's a pain really trying to reload the entire game to re-edit some wpts.

Hey Fillmore any progress update yet concerning the fix for salvax rcbot2 hl2dm?
I visit the forum every 5 hours each day or so waiting for your fix hehe.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Feb 18 2012, 10:52 AM
Post #19


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(genmac @ Feb 3 2012, 11:32 AM) *

Will try that hopefully it works coz it's a pain really trying to reload the entire game to re-edit some wpts.

Hey Fillmore any progress update yet concerning the fix for salvax rcbot2 hl2dm?
I visit the forum every 5 hours each day or so waiting for your fix hehe.

School and procrastination have been in the way for a while, and that small issue doesn't help either.
Although I may have already found the solution to that a long time ago, school and laziness have been in the way.
I'll try to get it done by next week.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Feb 18 2012, 03:53 PM
Post #20


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Feb 18 2012, 10:52 AM) *

School and procrastination have been in the way for a while, and that small issue doesn't help either.
Although I may have already found the solution to that a long time ago, school and laziness have been in the way.
I'll try to get it done by next week.


HAHA that's ok got myelf intrested to SMOD lately darn wish I could use all my smod custom weapons on hl2dm along rcbot2.
Anyway hope you do get it fix soon.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2017 - 06:58 PM