IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> nightly build DLL, and DODS bug fixes
Cheeseh
post Nov 14 2015, 02:25 PM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



You can always get the very latest DLL here

release dll here

if you are experiencing crashing use this DLL below. it might print some debug information when it crashes but it will run slower than the above DLL
debug dll here

changes between 1.00 and latest

CODE

version update
reading rcbot path twice fix
remove player item hook to metamod
tf2 update default offsets updated
tf2: fixed medic heal crash
tf2: demomen can now detonate pipe traps if they were interrupted
dods: fixed bots not completing objectives
dods: fixed bots not forming squads
tf2: fixed engineer moving sentry between rounds
tf2: fixed MVM engineer bug not building dispenser
tf2: fixed MVM engineer bug not building entrance when spawned
tf2: customloadouts fix for latest tf2 update
tf2: bots now only move between capute and TANK or FLAG whichever is closest
tf2: reduce crashes regarding weapons
tf2: fixed bug where some bots think they are the wrong class
tf2: medics try to revive on MVM
tf2: allow all weapon IDs for custom loadouts
tf2: fixed some avoid code for enemies
tf2: fixed weapon crashes
tf2: allow all weapon ids
all: fixed bots statistics method
all: updated version


Download
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Nov 16 2015, 11:37 AM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



CooL! Love those nightly, daily builds hehe!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Navton
post Nov 16 2015, 07:04 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 16-November 15
Member No.: 2,426



Sometimes, DOD crashing, if i use this build.
Original 1.00 work perfect.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Nov 18 2015, 04:53 AM
Post #4


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



@NAvton...try verify your game cache just to be sure your dods client is fully updated so rcbot nightly build won't crash it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 21 2015, 09:04 AM
Post #5


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



update for TF2



tf2: fixed medic heal crash
tf2: demomen can now detonate pipe traps if they were interrupted

http://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/481/t....dll?format=raw

This is the release nightly build full of optimizations for speed and stuff
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Nov 28 2015, 07:28 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



Is the custom loadouts completely random? If not, how can I set it? It's good to see the bot profile settings through console, but I noticed the Aim skill is always stuck at 0.5000 even though it's different inside the file?

Also, I think Pyro bot should start using Airblasts. Right now it only reflects rockets and grenades (and not other projectiles from what I could see). Instead of just simply flaming, a good alternative would be:
1) Airblast enemy away
2) While enemy in air, switch to secondary and shoot
3) Repeat

I think the default TF2 bot does it already, and there's cvars that control the range.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 29 2015, 02:46 PM
Post #7


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(xenon @ Nov 28 2015, 07:28 PM) *

Is the custom loadouts completely random? If not, how can I set it? It's good to see the bot profile settings through console, but I noticed the Aim skill is always stuck at 0.5000 even though it's different inside the file?

Also, I think Pyro bot should start using Airblasts. Right now it only reflects rockets and grenades (and not other projectiles from what I could see). Instead of just simply flaming, a good alternative would be:
1) Airblast enemy away
2) While enemy in air, switch to secondary and shoot
3) Repeat

I think the default TF2 bot does it already, and there's cvars that control the range.


they do use airblasts, particulary only with players on the capture point, with a flag or on MVM, but perhaps they don't with some custom weapons

the custom weapon loadsouts are random, yes, perhaps I'll add a way to customize it sometime soon
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Dec 2 2015, 03:31 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Nov 29 2015, 02:46 PM) *

they do use airblasts, particulary only with players on the capture point, with a flag or on MVM, but perhaps they don't with some custom weapons

the custom weapon loadsouts are random, yes, perhaps I'll add a way to customize it sometime soon


Actually I modified your code slightly to include burning players as well, and it worked.
Problem is that I cannot find the logic behind the flamethrower use, because it keeps running forward while blasting which isn't that good. Painfully obvious when you're in a small room and it keeps blasting you against the wall.

the other issue i noticed is that bots barely pick up health or ammo
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 3 2015, 09:11 PM
Post #9


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(xenon @ Dec 2 2015, 03:31 PM) *

Problem is that I cannot find the logic behind the flamethrower use, because it keeps running forward while blasting which isn't that good. Painfully obvious when you're in a small room and it keeps blasting you against the wall.


It's probably in handleAttack , and the weapon probably has the flag isSpecial() = true which makes it handle like a melee weapon so that means they'll always run towards the enemy. You could make them blast only when they are facing a particular direction.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Dec 13 2015, 11:48 PM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



i can't find it in either bot_weapon.cpp or bot_fortress.cpp?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 17 2015, 04:44 PM
Post #11


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(xenon @ Dec 13 2015, 11:48 PM) *

i can't find it in either bot_weapon.cpp or bot_fortress.cpp?


It's in CBot::handleAttack ( CBotWeapon *pWeapon, edict_t *pEnemy )

CODE

    if ( pWeapon )
    {
        clearFailedWeaponSelect();

        if ( pWeapon->isMelee() )
            setMoveTo(CBotGlobals::entityOrigin(pEnemy));


the problem is that the flamethrower is set as a melee weapon (you can change this in "bot_weapons.ini" in the latest version). The bot will always simply run towards the enemy
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Dec 19 2015, 06:08 PM
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



thanks, im trying it out now but thanks to valve I ctd
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Jan 15 2016, 01:59 PM
Post #13


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



SourceForge has error 404; it's down I think.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th March 2024 - 09:28 AM