IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How to install RCBot2
RoboCop
post Aug 15 2018, 09:45 PM
Post #1


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hVq0ds5N4wQ

Bare in mind this is for the my beta builds that I've been fixing. Also not all the steps are included so check this video first.

First is to download the RCBot2 v1.00 or higher, and the latest Metamod Source stable builds.

https://www.sourcemm.net/
https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2
https://github.com/rcbotCheeseh/rcbot2
https://github.com/pongo1231/rcbot2

Also it is best to use and download NotePad++ for editing the config files. Because some server tools and addons would be in Unix LF as the ordinary Notepad will open those files with a messy long line of words, due to no windows line ending (\r\n).

Then unzip the Metamod:Source folders inside the main /tf folder and be sure to have the /addons folder intact as well have both the /metamod and /rcbot2 inside.

Select and open gameinfo.txt and add "GameBin |gameinfo_path|addons/metamod/bin" you will need to read this for more info:-

https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Installing_Metamod:Source

Now seeing my betas aren't that fully stable I recommend using Debug build, to switch to Debug mode for RCBot2 go into /addons/metamod/rcbot2.vtf and add "Debug" to the "addons/rcbot2/bin/RCBot2Meta" file directory. DON'T use the metaplugins.ini as that doesn't work as well as using rcbot2.vtf.

It is useful and important for you to report any key bugs when using our Debug builds as we want RCBot2 to work as possible.

For debugging in Linux Servers, you will need to "apt get gdb" which is GNU DeBugger. Load your Linux Terminal Shell where the directory contains "srcds_linux" and "srcds_run" then type this into the Shell:-

"$ LD_LIBRARY_PATH="$LD_LIBRARY_PATH":bin gdb ./srcds_linux" after that type in "run -game tf2 +ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx +port 27015" etc like you would load a TF2 server using the CLI Startup but don't type the "./srcds_run" part instead use "run" for the GDB to work.

Now for the configuration of RCBot2, you will need to use RCBotUpdater.exe to update the hookinfo.ini as RCBot2 is dependant on that. Select the xml that was found in /tools folder then select the Mod you want to use for hookinfo.ini. Then its just the case of copying the new hookinfo into the /config/hookinfo.ini file.

Then go to bot_mods.ini and removing the hash tags for the TF2 line as shown.

And hopefully your bots are ready to go!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Aug 20 2018, 10:32 AM
Post #2


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



Mind telling me how you edit the bot profiles? Since I'd love to edit them to being the best like I used to have them.

Never mind, just tried all of this and got this error: https://imgur.com/a/vxl8CLN
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chinaa
post Jan 6 2019, 02:54 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 6-January 19
Member No.: 2,582



how to install RCbot2 in HL2DM (i use it steam) ??

im from china ,my English is not good, Please elaborate on what needs to be done.


I downloaded RCbot2 V1.0,But I don't know how to install in HL2DM。(Half-Life 2: Deathmatch)

Hope you can guide me , maybe you make a video in YOUTUBE , thank you verymuch!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2019 - 09:10 AM