IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Temp RCBot for metamod for NS, latest beta for NS 3.1
Cheeseh
post Nov 12 2005, 12:12 AM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



this is an old thread
go back to http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=635 !

update
I've made a new beta (which has all the updates in The Specialists also) but is only for Metamod and is available here:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/downloads/rcb...ot_mm_nov14.zip

It *SHOULD* fix the bots not changing weapons and i.e. not shooting bug in the latest NS 3.1 update. so try it out to see if it works, I only tested it for about five minutes because I don't want to lose sleep fixing all these new bugs brought on by new mod updates.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Nov 12 2005, 05:16 AM
Post #2


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



I tried it, but nothin seemed to happen different...

they seem to like.. lock onto a target and start asking for health.. the task changes to bot_task_normal_attack and bot_task_change_weapon, but they dont seem to work

[edit]

they do seem to fire.. SOME of the time.. i dunno, its really damn confusing.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 13 2005, 09:35 PM
Post #3


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



i've updated the dll now with a better fix
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tomes
post Nov 14 2005, 08:19 AM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-June 05
Member No.: 575



Good, now they are shooting.
Unluckily i have found some new bugs;/
1. Bots dont listen my (commander) orders. When i'm giving them waypints they stop and do nothing.
2. NS crashed ( 3 times!) when i gave bot order to weld structures.
That's all. If i found some new bugs i will tell you.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mack
post Nov 14 2005, 08:20 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-November 05
Member No.: 647



heh...now bots can shoot, but they don't listening my commands! When i trying to give them orders, they just stand still and requesting new orders...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tomes
post Nov 14 2005, 09:25 AM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-June 05
Member No.: 575



EXACTLY
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 14 2005, 10:47 AM
Post #7


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



oh for forks sake!!!

give it time. aint my fault they keep changing every bloody mod update
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mack
post Nov 14 2005, 11:27 AM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-November 05
Member No.: 647



okay...just tell us, when you will update rcbot (or just dll)?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 14 2005, 12:09 PM
Post #9


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



god I dunno whenever I fix it. whenever i get a mail back from flayra or some Ns developer that can tell me what they have changed.

i can say that the order message has changed, especially the order types. If you give a bot a Build order it will work ok. If you give them a defend order it will crash (gulp!), if you give them a walk-to order they think its a hold-position order

actually its more likely the shape of the SetOrder message changed drastically meaning that vital information can't be found such as locations to move to etc
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 14 2005, 04:42 PM
Post #10


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



i've uploaded a new dll

Ok looks like something was removed in the SetOrder message, i took it away from the new DLL i posted aswell which seems to fix most Orders given to bots.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mack
post Nov 15 2005, 05:04 AM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-November 05
Member No.: 647



now bot working well but, they don't using welder...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 15 2005, 04:02 PM
Post #12


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



Weld waypoints are broke in NS 3.1
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mack
post Nov 16 2005, 03:04 AM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-November 05
Member No.: 647



hmm, what about "weld me"?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 16 2005, 05:04 PM
Post #14


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



god.tongue.gif well that isn't exactly a bug. It's a new feature. This dll is only temproray to work with ns 3.1 at the moment until all new features are coded. tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ktrain
post Dec 2 2005, 12:20 PM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-December 05
Member No.: 656



this dll causes my amxmodx admins to not be recognized, any fixes?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Dec 4 2005, 07:33 AM
Post #16


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



It doesn't affect amxx at all, did you install NS to a new folder and forget to copy over your amxx users.ini? tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 4 2005, 01:46 PM
Post #17


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,961
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



did you ass around with liblist.gam files... or didnt update liblist.gam after installing ns3.1?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ktrain
post Dec 11 2005, 02:28 AM
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-December 05
Member No.: 656



liblist.gam use has been deprecated for some time now, i use the command line option " -dll addons/metamod/dlls/metamod.dll" to load metamod

no new folders involved, although since i tweaked teh rcbot configs this problem appears to have been resolved, so thanks for your time and sorry for any trouble

can't say why this was happening specifically, but it definitely appeared with default install of rcbot, and disappeared only after going thru the rcbot configs, where i changed many things, so can't say exactly which setting was screwing it up
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ixel
post Dec 12 2005, 10:59 AM
Post #19


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-December 05
Member No.: 665



Hi,
Any chance of linux support?

If not, I would gladly compile it on my linux server if someone could give me a brief explaination of how to do that, once it's done i'll send it here.

Thanks,
Ixel.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mack
post Dec 13 2005, 11:33 AM
Post #20


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-November 05
Member No.: 647



what about a new version rcbot for ns 3.1? Welder usage is most important in combat, but bots don't use it!!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th December 2018 - 11:38 AM