IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot2 0.94, TF2 Update
Cheeseh
post Oct 8 2014, 02:01 PM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,879
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



DOD:S users can also benefit from the "fixed bots not choosing correct weapon due to distance" bug

0.94
====
tf2: updated and fixed some waypoints
tf2: bots will try to avoid sentries that killed them before when attacking point
tf2: new command rcbot_tf2_pyro_airblast_ammo
tf2: pyros airblast attackers of point
tf2: fixed demomen reverting to primary weapon at a distance
tf2: bots follow enemies if ubered
tf2: bots dont follow ubered enemies
tf2: pyros airblast ubered enemies
tf2: pyros airblast capping / defending players
tf2: bots will hang around route waypoints for more team mates
tf2: more chance of red defending first point if round has not yet started
tf2: fixed medic crash on cp_degrootkeep
tf2: included RD mode - bots attack robots
tf2: fixed bots going back to use teleporter bug
tf2: fixed engineers not placing carried objects bug
tf2: bots follow their enemy to the defend point if CP map
tf2: pyros occasionally deflect rockets
all: fixed bots not choosing correct weapon due to distance

Download
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Oct 10 2014, 05:12 PM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 674
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hey Cheeseh,

Thanks for the new version, I meant to post this sooner. Please fix the waypoint credits corruption for your next release. This problem here:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=12897

It started happening with 0.9. I checked all the dod waypoints with .94 that have credits, and they are all still ok, not corrupted (donner & flash still need credits added). The corruption only occurs after a waypoint save, either a manual save or an automatic save by rcbot (no rcbot temp files exist). So it is possible not to see the problem if the user is only loading waypoints and the temp files for that map already exist.

The corruption also occurs when saving HL2:dm waypoints. Additionally, your welcome message gets cut off and is not centered on screen on HL2:dm. It shows like this:

dm_underpass0000.jpg
http://www2.zippyshare.com/v/82606434/file.html

I had a great time playing dod:s & HL2:dm with rcbot2 & my nephew this last week. My nephew could win HL2:dm against the bots, but I couldn't... They both owned me... man I suck at dm... tongue.gif

max
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SPYderman
post Oct 11 2014, 06:13 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 10-August 13
Member No.: 2,299



TF2 <3
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Oct 12 2014, 02:03 PM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



Are pyros still shooting flames all the time?

Edit: Alright well pyros don't do the hilarious W+m1 anymore tongue.gif I'm trying to do a few things as soldier against pyro, is it possible to control the distance when it changes weapons and rocket reflect probability? Maybe like a console command?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 12 2014, 03:14 PM
Post #5


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,879
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(xenon @ Oct 12 2014, 03:03 PM) *

Are pyros still shooting flames all the time?

Edit: Alright well pyros don't do the hilarious W+m1 anymore tongue.gif I'm trying to do a few things as soldier against pyro, is it possible to control the distance when it changes weapons and rocket reflect probability? Maybe like a console command?


you can't change the deflect distance yet or probability, I'll do that for next time!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Oct 12 2014, 03:17 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



well i figured out how to waypoint and what you have is actually not bad
much better than valve's bs
if I use jump waypoint on common walkable ground would that mean that the bot will still jump there, like bunnyhopping?
oh and I don't understand how to use profiles. I added a new one, and when I add a bot with class, team and name properties, everything works but the name, therefore I assume it doesn't load that profile?

edit: played around for an hour with pyro bot only, some jedi reflects there biggrin.gif
if I can make a few suggestions

1) melee usage when standing near by
2) jumping/strafejumping/bunnyhopping (not sure if this can be done with waypoints already? how to place one?)
3) maybe improve the combat AI a bit. a lot of times it just bumrushes head on (for instance if you take heavy). that would be good if the AI would analyze current player HP (like 50-100), but before that it uses ranged attacks/hit and run?
another good thing would be airblast players away and hit them with a secondary

otherwise keep up the good work
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Nov 25 2014, 11:55 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



Bloody thing is crashing again for no reason as soon as I add a bot. I don't think I've changed anything huh.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Nov 26 2014, 05:09 AM
Post #8


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 674
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(xenon @ Nov 25 2014, 03:55 PM) *

Bloody thing is crashing again for no reason as soon as I add a bot. I don't think I've changed anything huh.gif

Hey xenon,

Did you see this topic?

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1914

Check the value for rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2, should be 418 for windows platform. A recent TF2 update caused the change. Also, there are three additional offsets needed for TF2 now.
wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Nov 26 2014, 06:04 PM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



Thanks, that works just fine.
BTW, anyone knows why some bots refuse to shoot unlockable weapons? They work fine with default TF2 bots.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Nov 30 2014, 01:13 PM
Post #10


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(xenon @ Nov 26 2014, 06:04 PM) *

Thanks, that works just fine.
BTW, anyone knows why some bots refuse to shoot unlockable weapons? They work fine with default TF2 bots.

RCbots are programmed to check their loadout by their stock loadout names atm and don't work with non-stock weaponry for this reason.

TFbots don't have this problem, because they're both made by valve and see their weapons in a more generic sense (primary, secondary, melee etc.)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Dec 1 2014, 10:14 AM
Post #11


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Wow that's too much love on tf2 hehe!
Keep up the good work Cheeseh!
I'm enjoying your bot more than ever!

Valve games....you get tired of them sometimes but their still the best fps games, can't live without them.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Dec 2 2014, 07:03 PM
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Nov 30 2014, 01:13 PM) *

RCbots are programmed to check their loadout by their stock loadout names atm and don't work with non-stock weaponry for this reason.

TFbots don't have this problem, because they're both made by valve and see their weapons in a more generic sense (primary, secondary, melee etc.)


I see, but some off-class weapons sometimes...somehow...work...

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th June 2017 - 12:21 PM